shows


upcoming shows

see upcoming shows by group

Date artist City Venue
7 November 2014 9:00pm trepid acu, trepid in utrecht
ook die avond: mystical communication service uit berlijn
30 November 2014 8:00pm ensemble gending odeon, ensemble gending in amsterdam
met het ragazze kwartet

Subscribe: RSS | iCal


past shows

see past shows by group

Date artist City Venue
22 October 2014 9:00pm bakker & van hulzen maarten luther kerk, bakker & van hulzen in amsterdam
also that evening: trio erik boeren (tp), wilbert de joode (cb extraordinaire), mike reed (ds)
12 October 2014 7:00pm colonna café black & white, colonna in amsterdam
Address: borgerstraat 228
5 October 2014 7:00pm colonna café black & white, colonna in amsterdam
Address: borgerstraat 228
3 October 2014 9:00pm trepid magnetico, trepid in amsterdam
Address: s114
26 September 2014 11:30pm trepid occii, trepid in amsterdam
Address: amstelveenseweg
14 September 2014 4:00pm elephant songs restaurant thijs, elephant songs in amsterdam
presentatie met verhalen & filmclips
22 June 2014 3:00pm mohamed ahaddaf quartet smaakboulevard, mohamed ahaddaf quartet in amsterdam
Address: sloterpark
21 June 2014 6:00pm beijerinck & van hulzen fête de la musique @ inkijkmuseum, beijerinck & van hulzen in eindhoven
Address: dommelstraat 2a
tour: darkness
8 June 2014 4:00pm ensemble gending music meeting, ensemble gending in nijmegen
in collaboration with daisy bell – year without a summer
24 May 2014 8:00pm mohamed ahaddaf quartet villa des arts, mohamed ahaddaf quartet in casablanca
time to be confirmed
23 May 2014 8:00pm mohamed ahaddaf quartet villa des arts, mohamed ahaddaf quartet in rabat
time to be confirmed
17 May 2014 8:00pm mohamed ahaddaf quartet oud festival, mohamed ahaddaf quartet in tetouan
time to be confirmed
tour: darkness
15 May 2014 8:00pm ensemble gending ainsi, ensemble gending in maastricht
7 May 2014 8:00pm rara avis zaal 100, rara avis in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
featuring mika szafirowski curated by the musicians of the royal improvisers orchestra
4 May 2014 4:00pm mohamed ahaddaf quartet eye, mohamed ahaddaf quartet in amsterdam
providing the soundtrack for the film kif tebbi (mario camerini, 1928)
27 April 2014 8:30pm mohamed ahaddaf quartet cc muziekcafé, mohamed ahaddaf quartet in amsterdam
Address: rustenburgerstraat 384
tour: darkness
27 April 2014 2:30pm ensemble gending muziekgebouw aan ‘t ij, ensemble gending in amsterdam
isabella green only
23 April 2014 9:00pm rave & zwerver & van hulzen maarten luther kerk, rave & zwerver & van hulzen in amsterdam
tabula rasa. also playing: jap
tour: darkness
29 March 2014 8:00pm ensemble gending rasa, ensemble gending in utrecht
Address: pauwstraat
28 March 2014 8:00pm ensemble gending de nieuwe vorst, ensemble gending in tilburg
in collaboration with daisy bell – double bill: isabella green & dust (premiere)
15 February 2014 5:30pm oto.3 global isai festival, oto.3 in chennai
this year’s isai festival will be held at phoenix marketcity
1 February 2014 9:00pm oto.3 counterculture, oto.3 in whitefield
28 December 2013 9:00pm general bazaar & reaction ctrl lava, general bazaar & reaction ctrl in brussels
tour: elephant songs 2013 – kurdistan
10 October 2013 5:00pm elephant songs caffe11, elephant songs in suleymaniyah
savel fatih (iraqi kurdistan) sax, kaveh kamjou (irani kurdistan) oud, ari ali (iraq) bass, arash lotfi (iran) percussion, robbert van hulzen (nl) drums
8 October 2013 11:00am elephant songs l’école française, elephant songs in suleymaniyah
7 October 2013 5:00pm elephant songs chaikhana shaeb, elephant songs in suleymaniyah
15 September 2013 6:00pm originally fake domein zilvermeer, originally fake in mol
15 September 2013 4:00pm originally fake domein zilvermeer, originally fake in mol
15 September 2013 1:45pm originally fake domein zilvermeer, originally fake in mol
14 September 2013 9:30pm originally fake domein zilvermeer, originally fake in mol
14 September 2013 5:30pm originally fake domein zilvermeer, originally fake in mol
14 September 2013 3:30pm originally fake domein zilvermeer, originally fake in mol
performance with two dancers and one musician on a giant slide
8 September 2013 3:30pm bruinsma & szafirowski & van hulzen zaal 100, bruinsma & szafirowski & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
in the caipirimpro series – also with AKODE
7 September 2013 9:45pm ensemble gending vredenburg leeuwenbergh, ensemble gending in utrecht
5 September 2013 2:00pm ensemble gending vredenburg leeuwenbergh, ensemble gending in utrecht
reading session – compositions by participants of the gaudeamus composers’ competition
tour: whooosh
10 August 2013 9:30pm ensemble gending boulevard festival, ensemble gending in den bosch
10 August 2013 7:30pm ensemble gending boulevard festival, ensemble gending in den bosch
9 August 2013 9:30pm ensemble gending boulevard festival, ensemble gending in den bosch
9 August 2013 7:30pm ensemble gending boulevard festival, ensemble gending in den bosch
31 May 2013 8:00pm ensemble gending de nieuwe vorst, ensemble gending in tilburg
16 May 2013 8:30pm oto.3 vrooom, oto.3 in rotterdam
4 May 2013 4:00pm oto.3 roodbol, oto.3 in gouda
19 April 2013 9:30pm van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant itaki, van bergen & simonis & van hulzen in rotterdam
Address: wilhelminapier
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522
19 April 2013 9:00pm van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant gauchos, van bergen & simonis & van hulzen in rotterdam
Address: wilhelminapier
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522
19 April 2013 8:30pm van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant humphreys, van bergen & simonis & van hulzen in rotterdam
Address: wilhelminapier
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522
19 April 2013 8:00pm van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant las palmas, van bergen & simonis & van hulzen in rotterdam
Address: wilhelminapier
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522
19 April 2013 7:30pm van bergen & simonis & van hulzen lantaren/venster, van bergen & simonis & van hulzen in rotterdam
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522
19 April 2013 7:00pm van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant leipzig, van bergen & simonis & van hulzen in rotterdam
Address: wilhelminapier
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522
tour: whooosh
21 February 2013 8:30pm ensemble gending plaza futura, ensemble gending in eindhoven
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
30 January 2013 11:00pm elephant songs ntr – dichtbij nederland, elephant songs in hilversum
14 January 2013 8:00pm elbers, schoofs, capaces, boeren, van hulzen oorsprong, elbers, schoofs, capaces, boeren, van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: buiksloterweg 5 a/b
also that night: sets curated by danny de graan and charlotte hoch
tour: whooosh
16 December 2012 3:15pm ensemble gending ostadetheater, ensemble gending in amsterdam
13 December 2012 8:30pm ensemble gending huis aan de werf, ensemble gending in utrecht
9 December 2012 2:00pm ensemble gending museum de pont, ensemble gending in tilburg
enkel The obscure thoughts of Isabella Green
11 November 2012 3:00pm ensemble gending november music @ muzerije, ensemble gending in den bosch
enkel The obscure thoughts of Isabella Green
11 November 2012 2:00pm ensemble gending november music @ muzerije, ensemble gending in den bosch
enkel The obscure thoughts of Isabella Green
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
2 November 2012 6:00pm elephant songs rood|noot, elephant songs in utrecht
Address: vleutenseweg
please sign up if you want to have dinner ** yedo gibson (saxophones), ayman asfour (violin), nizar rohana (oud) jornt duyken, fabrizio colonna, khaled kaddal, alfredo genovesi (guitar), marco bonarius (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums) ** and photos and filmclips and stories of the trip
tour: whooosh
28 October 2012 3:00pm ensemble gending museum van bommel van dam, ensemble gending in venlo
try-out
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
26 October 2012 4:00am beukorkest burootje beukorkest, beukorkest in eindhoven
Address: maanstraat
6 October 2012 8:30pm elephant songs acud, quergebäude rechts II, elephant songs in berlin
Address: veteranenstraße 21
jeremy woodruff (woodwinds), robbert van hulzen (drums)
5 October 2012 7:00pm elephant songs the julian percy after party @ zmf – zur möbelfabrik, elephant songs in berlin
Address: brunnenstraße 10
taishi nagasaka (voice, electronics) & robbert van hulzen (drums)
1 October 2012 7:00pm elephant songs radio diy church, elephant songs in berlin
23 September 2012 8:00pm /na:u/ & robbert van hulzen studio alt@, /na:u/ & robbert van hulzen in prague
20 August 2012 9:30pm elephant songs ninabar, elephant songs in istanbul
meriç demirkol (saxophones), duygu demir (cello), robbert van hulzen (drums)
10 August 2012 9:30pm elephant songs kooperatif, elephant songs in istanbul
duygu demir (cello), meriç demirkol (saxophones), öz (violin), john (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)
7 July 2012 6:00pm elephant songs village square, elephant songs in jennat roudbar
majjid rahnama (ney, sorna, setar, voice) & robbert van hulzen (drums)
25 June 2012 8:30pm elephant songs darbast, elephant songs in tehran
Address: gallery mohsen
daryoush azar (double bass) mohammad azmand (guitar) rouzbeh esfandarmaz (clarinet) arash lotfi (percussion) behnam moayerian (ud) hesam mohammadianpour (percussion) omid nemati (voice) soheil peyghambari (clarinet) kaveh salehi (guitar) mahyar tahmasebi (setar & cello) robbert van hulzen (drums)
24 June 2012 8:30pm elephant songs darbast, elephant songs in tehran
Address: gallery mohsen
daryoush azar (double bass) mohammad azmand (guitar) rouzbeh esfandarmaz (clarinet) arash lotfi (percussion) behnam moayerian (ud) hesam mohammadianpour (percussion) omid nemati (voice) soheil peyghambari (clarinet) kaveh salehi (guitar) mahyar tahmasebi (setar & cello) robbert van hulzen (drums)
10 June 2012 7:30pm elephant songs parkingallery, elephant songs in tehran
Address: dadman bulvar, milad 4
arash lotfi – percussion, ney, kaveh kamjou – oud, robbert van hulzen – drums
26 April 2012 7:30pm elephant songs true brew, elephant songs in lahore
Address: gulberg main boulevard
11 April 2012 7:00pm goonga & mithu sain, rani taj, robbert van hulzen peeru’s café, goonga & mithu sain, rani taj, robbert van hulzen in lahore
Address: raiwind road
dhol & drums
7 April 2012 8:00pm mian meeri qawal’s troupe peeru’s café, mian meeri qawal’s troupe in lahore
Address: raiwind road
5 April 2012 8:00pm elephant songs lums university, elephant songs in lahore
coonga & mithu sain – dhol, jonas stampe – guitar, robbert van hulzen – drums
3 March 2012 7:30pm mylai s mohanraj & troupe prakriti’s festival of sacred music @ pushya mahal ghat, mylai s mohanraj & troupe in thiruvaiyaru
mylai s mohanraj & troupe – nadaswaram & thavil, robbert van hulzen – drums
26 February 2012 7:00pm mv7 reflection, mv7 in chennai
Address: ecr
25 February 2012 7:00pm oto.3 private garden, oto.3 in chennai
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
19 February 2012 8:00pm elephant songs fireflies, elephant songs in bangalore
amit heri – guitar
maarten visser – saxophones
keith peters – bass
robbert van hulzen – drums
19 February 2012 5:00pm oto.3 fireflies, oto.3 in bangalore
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
18 February 2012 7:00pm elephant songs plantation house, elephant songs in bangalore
Address: leela palace
maarten visser – saxophone
keith peters – bass
robbert van hulzen – drums
10 February 2012 8:30pm elephant songs b-flat, elephant songs in bangalore
maarten visser – saxophone
keith peters – bass
robbert van hulzen – drums
8 February 2012 8:00pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
1 February 2012 8:00pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
25 January 2012 8:00pm mv3 madras cricket club, mv3 in chennai
maarten visser – saxes keith peters – bass robbert van hulzen – drums
18 January 2012 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
14 January 2012 2:00pm mv3 global isai festival, mv3 in chennai
maarten visser – saxophones keith peters – bass robbert van hulzen – drums this year’s isai festival is held at the express avenue grounds
11 January 2012 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
4 January 2012 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
30 December 2011 7:30pm mv3 taj connemara, mv3 in chennai
maarten visser – saxophones keith peters – bass robbert van hulzen – drums
28 December 2011 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
21 December 2011 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
20 December 2011 8:00pm oto.3 focus art gallery, oto.3 in chennai
Address: #11, bishop wallers avenue (south), alwarpet
14 December 2011 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
7 December 2011 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
30 November 2011 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
26 November 2011 7:30pm oto.3 plantation house, oto.3 in bangalore
Address: leela palace
23 November 2011 8:30pm visser & van hulzen 5 senses, visser & van hulzen in chennai
Address: khader nawaz khan road
18 November 2011 8:00pm mv3 shisha café, mv3 in pune
maarten visser (saxophones) & mishko m’ba (bass) & robbert van hulzen (drums)
3 October 2011 8:30pm van geest & van hulzen bimhuis, van geest & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: piet heinkade 3
monday match — ned mcgowan (flute, contrabassflute), rob kloet & robbert van hulzen (drums etc), irene van geest and others (dance)
24 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
23 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
22 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
21 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
17 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
16 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
15 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
14 September 2011 7:30pm prateur theater de plaats, prateur in arnhem
muziektheater met gamelan
28 August 2011 4:00pm elfspace adm festival, elfspace in amsterdam
special guest: arthuur part of the amd space festival: see http://admfestival.nl
26 August 2011 9:00pm 1 morgen = 6 hont rood|noot, 1 morgen = 6 hont in utrecht
Address: vleutenseweg
Peter Kolpa, Kirsten Roosendaal, Fanny de Ruiter, Wilbert de Joode, Jasper Le Clerq, Wouter van Veldhoven, Timon Koomen, Morris Kliphuis, Remco Menting, Robbert van Hulzen
20 August 2011 9:00pm lola montez magneetfestival, lola montez in amsterdam
12 August 2011 11:00pm bruinsma & dikeman & stadhouders & van hulzen buurtboerderij, bruinsma & dikeman & stadhouders & van hulzen in amsterdam
12 August 2011 8:30pm duck projects studio 7, duck projects in amsterdam
Address: eerste nassaustraat 7
duck & smith & genovesi & botero & van hulzen
6 August 2011 4:00pm dikeman & van der weide & van hulzen fat form, dikeman & van der weide & van hulzen in amsterdam zuid-oost
Address: kraaiennest
23 July 2011 9:00pm gibson & genovesi & botero & van hulzen studio 7, gibson & genovesi & botero & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: eerste nassaustraat 7
with dance improvisations by katie duck and others
27 June 2011 8:00pm mcgowan & kloet & van hulzen oorsprong, mcgowan & kloet & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: buiksloterweg 5 a/b
ned mcgowan – flute & contrabassflute (oa karnatic lab, http://nedmcgowan.com) rob kloet – drums etc (oa de nits, http://www.robkloet.nl) robbert van hulzen – drums etc (oa om viloma, http://nocount.org)
17 June 2011 9:00pm elfspace ot 301, elfspace in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
11 June 2011 3:00pm wonderland maarten luther kerk, wonderland in amsterdam
music & dance improvisation performance for children
7 June 2011 9:00pm huber & genovesi & botero & van hulzen zaal 100, huber & genovesi & botero & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
3 June 2011 lola montez pacific parc, lola montez in amsterdam
Address: cultuurpark westergasfabriek, polonceaukade 23
28 May 2011 5:15pm hora est kerk, hora est in westerwijtwerd
Address: pastoriepad
horen zonder oren, zien zonder ogen
28 May 2011 12:00pm hora est kerk, hora est in westerwijtwerd
Address: pastoriepad
horen zonder oren, zien zonder ogen
28 May 2011 3:30am hora est kerk, hora est in westerwijtwerd
Address: pastoriepad
horen zonder oren, zien zonder ogen
19 May 2011 8:00pm selma hanzehof, selma in zutphen
Address: coehoornsingel 1
13 May 2011 3:00pm oto.3 glazen huis, amstelpark, oto.3 in amsterdam
12 May 2011 8:00pm oto.3 delicatessen zeeburg, oto.3 in amsterdam
Address: sumatrastraat 32
probably sharing the evening with sleep gunner (jeroen kimman & mark morse)
10 May 2011 8:30pm oto.3 karnatic lab @ badcuyp, oto.3 in amsterdam
Address: eerste sweelinckstraat 10
8 May 2011 3:00pm oto.3 museum gouda, oto.3 in gouda
Address: achter de kerk 14
21 April 2011 9:00pm art(h)emigra satellite ot 301, art(h)emigra satellite in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
16 April 2011 lola montez les ateliers claus, lola montez in bruxelles
Address: passage charles rogier
13 April 2011 9:00pm jessen & strauss & laberge & van der weide & van hulzen ot 301, jessen & strauss & laberge & van der weide & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
30 March 2011 8:30pm the champions houtrust, the champions in den haag
20 March 2011 lievonen & de mik & van hulzen bam-zaal, muziekgebouw, lievonen & de mik & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: piet heinkade 1
18 February 2011 9:00pm duck projects zaal 100, duck projects in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
katie duck & makiko ito & or hakim (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
5 February 2011 7:00pm oto.3 amethyst, oto.3 in chennai
27 January 2011 8:00pm oto.3 shisha café, oto.3 in pune
26 January 2011 6:00pm oto.3 waves gallery, oto.3 in pune
25 January 2011 7:00pm oto.3 apparao gallery, oto.3 in bangalore
21 January 2011 6:30pm oto.3 apparao gallery, oto.3 in new delhi
11 January 2011 8:00pm oto.3 pitanga, oto.3 in auroville
10 January 2011 8:30pm oto.3 aurodhan gallery, oto.3 in pondicherry
8 January 2011 7:00pm oto.3 cholamandala gallery, oto.3 in chennai
7 January 2011 7:00pm oto.3 apparao gallery, oto.3 in chennai
12 December 2010 4:00pm lola montez db’s, lola montez in utrecht
11 December 2010 9:00pm lola montez adm, lola montez in amsterdam
9 December 2010 9:00pm the bag soundgarden, the bag in amsterdam
curro noriega (guitar, voice), rory campbell (keyboards), leon (bass guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)
20 November 2010 2:00pm nederland schreeuwt: beethoven 9 neude, nederland schreeuwt: beethoven 9 in utrecht
nederland schreeuw orkest directed by ulli pohl
16 November 2010 9:00pm the bag peper @ ot 301, the bag in amsterdam
curro noriega (guitar, voice), rory campbell (keyboards), leon (bass guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)
7 November 2010 4:00pm wonderland pleintheater, wonderland in amsterdam
makiko ito and others (dance), felicity provan (trumpet, voice), mary oliver (viola), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
31 October 2010 3:30pm artemis lampiri’s twist-it landen festival, artemis lampiri’s twist-it in nieuwemeer
artemis lampiri & merel roozen & & silvia bennett & or hakim (dance), robbert van hulzen (drums)
10 October 2010 8:00pm nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel, nederlands zang theater: rubber in amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)
10 October 2010 3:00pm nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel, nederlands zang theater: rubber in amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)
9 October 2010 8:00pm nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel, nederlands zang theater: rubber in amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)
8 October 2010 8:00pm nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel, nederlands zang theater: rubber in amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)
3 October 2010 8:00pm nederlands zang theater: rubber theater merlijn, nederlands zang theater: rubber in denhaag
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)
3 October 2010 3:00pm nederlands zang theater: rubber theater merlijn, nederlands zang theater: rubber in denhaag
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)
2 October 2010 11:30pm lola montez tno, lola montez in zeist
29 September 2010 10:00pm the bag café block, the bag in amsterdam
curro noriega (guitar, voice), rory campbell (keyboards), xico (bass guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)
25 September 2010 10:00pm lola montez ot 301, lola montez in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
22 September 2010 8:30pm kiki manders quartet conservatorium, kiki manders quartet in amsterdam
kiki manders (voice), guillaume heurtebize (guitar), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
17 September 2010 3:00pm beautiful brown eyes buurtboerderij, beautiful brown eyes in amsterdam
12 September 2010 11:00am ensemble gending k&w gebouw, ensemble gending in utrecht
10 September 2010 3:00pm ensemble gending tropenmuseum, ensemble gending in amsterdam
9 September 2010 8:00pm ensemble gending tropenmuseum, ensemble gending in amsterdam
4 September 2010 7:00pm lola montez adm festival, lola montez in amsterdam
4 September 2010 5:00pm no appointment adm festival, no appointment in amsterdam
katerina dietzova & teilo troncy & amaranta velarde (dance), yedo gibson (saxophones), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
3 September 2010 9:00pm lola montez acu, lola montez in utrecht
21 August 2010 11:00pm lola montez joas’ verjaardag (besloten), lola montez in amersfoort
19 July 2010 8:00pm ensemble gending erasmushuis, ensemble gending in jakarta
17 July 2010 8:00pm ensemble gending taman budaya, ensemble gending in yogyakarta
16 July 2010 8:00pm ensemble gending taman budaya, ensemble gending in yogyakarta
13 July 2010 8:00pm ensemble gending teater salihara, ensemble gending in jakarta
12 July 2010 8:00pm ensemble gending taman budaya, ensemble gending in bandung
27 June 2010 10:30pm shelter / the clay moon rietveld academie, shelter / the clay moon in amsterdam
silvia bennett, artemis lampiri and others (dance), john dikeman (saxophones), alfredo genovesi (guitar)
27 June 2010 4:00pm rosie wooff midzomerschans, rosie wooff in texel
27 June 2010 3:00pm rosie wooff midzomerschans, rosie wooff in texel
27 June 2010 2:00pm rosie wooff midzomerschans, rosie wooff in texel
25 June 2010 8:00pm beautiful brown eyes maarten luther kerk, beautiful brown eyes in amsterdam
featuring burton greene
18 June 2010 8:30pm silent layers vondelpark, silent layers in amsterdam
andrea hackl & kay patru (dance), alfredo genovesi (poetry), marko bonarius (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
12 June 2010 11:30pm squidgy black maarten luther kerk, squidgy black in amsterdam
broken reggae with hillary jeffrey (trombone), alfredo genovesi (guitar), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), and others
12 June 2010 10:00pm the phillip project lantaren/venster, the phillip project in rotterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
12 June 2010 7:30pm the phillip project lantaren/venster, the phillip project in rotterdam
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
11 June 2010 10:00pm the phillip project lantaren/venster, the phillip project in rotterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
11 June 2010 7:30pm the phillip project lantaren/venster, the phillip project in rotterdam
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
9 June 2010 9:00pm summer match ot 301, summer match in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
artemis lampiri (dance), oscar jan hoogland (electric clavichord), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others
6 June 2010 8:15pm the phillip project smart space, the phillip project in amsterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
5 June 2010 8:15pm the phillip project smart space, the phillip project in amsterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
4 June 2010 8:15pm the phillip project smart space, the phillip project in amsterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
26 May 2010 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with albert van veenendaal (piano), maarten visser (saxen), dana jessen (fagot), john taylor (dance), emese csornai (light), monique besten (visuals)
23 May 2010 6:00pm art(h)emigra satellite ot 301, art(h)emigra satellite in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
ellen knops (light), makiko ito & sylvain meret & miri lee & kenzo usuda (dance), alfredo.genovesi (guitar), raoul van der weide double bass etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others
19 May 2010 10:30pm genovesi & nybacka & van hulzen ot 301, genovesi & nybacka & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
alfredo genovesi (guitar), viljiam nybacka (bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
28 April 2010 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with michael jahoda & jack gallagher & maaike van de westeringh (dance), tessa zoutendijk (viool), dion nijland (double bass) emese csornai (light), monique besten (visuals)
11 April 2010 3:00pm the phillip project korzo5hoog, the phillip project in denhaag
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
2 April 2010 8:00pm magpie ot 301, magpie in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
carla behal (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others
31 March 2010 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with matthew kelly roman (dance), joost buis (trombone), raoul van der weide (double bass), manuela tessi (light), monique besten (visuals)
20 March 2010 8:00pm the phillip project conny jansen studio, the phillip project in rotterdam
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
18 March 2010 8:30pm the phillip project ot 301, the phillip project in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
26 February 2010 6:00pm shivu’s talavadya sri mallikarjuna veda pathashala hall, shivu’s talavadya in bangalore
Address: pampamahakavi road
south indian percussion ensemble
23 February 2010 6:00pm bk chandramouli’s talavadya seva sadan hall, bk chandramouli’s talavadya in bangalore
Address: malleswaram
south indian percussion ensemble
27 December 2009 8:30pm u-ex(perimental) sju-jazzpodium, u-ex(perimental) in utrecht
alan laurillard, (sax, electronics), peter huber (trompet), jeroen kimman (guitar), raoul van der weide (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
23 December 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with makiko ito (dance), hans leeuw (electrumpet), jorrit tamminga electronica), ellen knops (light), monique besten (visuals)
20 December 2009 3:30pm indi-go paradesa @ rood noot, indi-go in utrecht
sinta wullur (voice), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
20 December 2009 1:00pm ensemble gending gemeentemuseum, ensemble gending in denhaag
with bmb con.: bang a gong
19 December 2009 8:30pm kuiper & van hulzen paradesa @ rood noot, kuiper & van hulzen in utrecht
indonisms by klaus kuiper & robbert van hulzen (gamelan)
18 December 2009 7:30pm de mik & van hulzen paradesa @ rood noot, de mik & van hulzen in utrecht
indonisms by clara de mik & robbert van hulzen (gamelan)
13 December 2009 hubeek & van hulzen bam-zaal, muziekgebouw, hubeek & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: piet heinkade 1
pimp my organ: improvisations by hubert jan hubeek (saxophones, electronica), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
11 December 2009 10:00pm john dikeman’s doggy style zaal 100, john dikeman’s doggy style in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
10 December 2009 9:30pm niels vermeulen en de wegwijzers yo! opera @ de berenkuil (besloten), niels vermeulen en de wegwijzers in utrecht
3 December 2009 9:00pm why not? W139, why not? in amsterdam
Address: warmoesstraat 139
mirte courtens (dance), floris van der vlugt (saxophones), christian scherbaum (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others
29 November 2009 8:30pm london improvisers orchestra hms president, london improvisers orchestra in london
with steve beresford (piano, conduction) terry day (flutes etc), adam bohman (objects) , robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others
25 November 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with natalio sued (tenor saxophone), maaike van de westeringh & sylvain meret (dance), manuela tessi (light)
11 November 2009 8:00pm pujols & uriz & van hulzen oorsprong, pujols & uriz & van hulzen in amsterdam
Address: buiksloterweg 5 a/b
sandra pujols (voice), yolanda uriz (flute), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
8 November 2009 6:30pm art(h)emigra satellite ot 301, art(h)emigra satellite in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
manuela tessi and others (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), marcello windolph (bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) in live communication with laura moro and her ensemble in italy
6 November 2009 1:30pm yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege, yo! opera: wegwijzers in utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college
5 November 2009 8:00pm yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege, yo! opera: wegwijzers in utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college
5 November 2009 1:30pm yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege, yo! opera: wegwijzers in utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college
4 November 2009 1:30pm yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege, yo! opera: wegwijzers in utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college
23 October 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
3 * 3: three dancers (francisca rijken, irene van geest, vincent verburg), three saxophonists (esmee olthuis, yedo gibson, rutger van otterlo), three drummers (robbert van hulzen, bart de vrees, marcos baggiani)
14 October 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
11 October 2009 3:00pm om viloma de kamers, om viloma in amersfoort
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
10 October 2009 9:00pm om viloma sju-jazzpodium, om viloma in utrecht
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
8 October 2009 8:30pm om viloma tropentheater, om viloma in amsterdam
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
7 October 2009 8:30pm om viloma wmdc, om viloma in rotterdam
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
6 October 2009 8:00pm om viloma world blend café @ soeterrijn, om viloma in amsterdam
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
4 October 2009 3:00pm om viloma korzo5hoog, om viloma in denhaag
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
30 September 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
26 September 2009 12:00pm cmyk wilhelminawinkel, cmyk in amsterdam
oguz b
25 September 2009 8:30pm ensemble gending theater kikker, ensemble gending in utrecht
24 September 2009 9:00pm magpie ot 301, magpie in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
silvia bennett and others (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), dolan jones (trumpet, violin), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
23 September 2009 8:30pm cmyk maarten luther kerk, cmyk in amsterdam
oguz b
19 September 2009 8:00pm kalari amsterdam schouwburg, kalari amsterdam in denhaag
with terence samson & robbert van hulzen (percussie)
13 September 2009 5:00pm ensemble gending k&w gebouw, ensemble gending in utrecht
13 September 2009 1:30pm ensemble gending theater kikker, ensemble gending in utrecht
11 September 2009 12:30pm ensemble gending gaudeamus muziekweek @ conservatorium, ensemble gending in amsterdam
9 September 2009 3:00pm indi-go tropenmuseum, indi-go in
sinta wullur (zang, electronica), ned mcgowan (fluiten), robbert van hulzen (cajon)
29 August 2009 6:30pm kareem raihani mystery land, kareem raihani in biddinghuizen
Address: floriadeterrein
29 August 2009 3:30pm artificial happiness mystery land, artificial happiness in biddinghuizen
Address: floriadeterrein
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
29 August 2009 10:30am artificial happiness mystery land, artificial happiness in biddinghuizen
Address: floriadeterrein
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
16 August 2009 12:30pm artificial happiness droomfestival blijburg, artificial happiness in amsterdam
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
9 August 2009 4:00pm artificial happiness solar festival, artificial happiness in roermond
4 – 8 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
26 July 2009 2:00pm artificial happiness tomorrowland, artificial happiness in boom
2 -11 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
25 July 2009 2:00pm artificial happiness tomorrowland, artificial happiness in boom
2 – 11 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
11 July 2009 12:00pm artificial happiness dance valley, artificial happiness in spaarnwoude
12 – 8 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
7 July 2009 8:00pm hron & dijkstra & genovesi & roebke & van hulzen steim, hron & dijkstra & genovesi & roebke & van hulzen in amsterdam
terri hron (recorders, electronics) jorrit dijkstra (sax, lyricon), alfredo genovesi (guitar), jason roebke (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
5 July 2009 8:30pm st101 , st101 in paderborn
directed by paul estabrook
4 July 2009 8:30pm st101 , st101 in paderborn
directed by paul estabrook
28 June 2009 8:30pm magpie scub, magpie in amsterdam
sylvia bennett, carla behal and others (dance), terri hron (recorders, electronics), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
27 June 2009 11:30pm magpie studio k, magpie in amsterdam
silvia bennett and others (dance), ilaria honsinger (video), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
21 June 2009 7:00pm ensemble gending auditorio nacional, ensemble gending in madrid
20 June 2009 2:00pm artificial happiness indian summer festival, artificial happiness in broekinwaterland
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
19 June 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
18 June 2009 6:00pm tuuli suominen trio felix meritus, tuuli suominen trio in amsterdam
18 June 2009 1:30pm tuuli suominen trio felix meritus, tuuli suominen trio in amsterdam
(besloten)
14 June 2009 4:00pm rara avis ysbreker, rara avis in amsterdam
with laura carmichael ((bass) clarinet)
31 May 2009 8:00pm in spirit: dancing shaman hi-ah park melkweg, in spirit: dancing shaman hi-ah park in amsterdam
29 May 2009 3:00pm non-melting ice cream band kunsteyssen, non-melting ice cream band in alkmaar
17 May 2009 4:00pm wonderland muiderpoort theater, wonderland in amsterdam
michael schumacher & miri lee & makiko ito & manuela tessi (dance), ellen knops (light), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
14 May 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with paul estabrook (dance), mark alban lotz (fluiten), ellen knops (light)
7 May 2009 9:00pm the phillip project ot 301, the phillip project in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
7 May 2009 7:00pm the phillip project ot 301, the phillip project in amsterdam
Address: overtoom 301
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
6 May 2009 8:30pm the phillip project conny jansen studio, the phillip project in rotterdam
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
5 May 2009 2:00pm artificial happiness blijburg festival, artificial happiness in amsterdam
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
24 April 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with oscar jan hoogland (piano, electric clavichord)
21 March 2009 4:00pm merlijn twaalfhoven stadhuis, merlijn twaalfhoven in denhaag
improvisations with iraqi and middle eastern musicians
20 March 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
with eline kartsen & josephine van rhenen & judith van rhenen & sanne driessen & sophie everaerts (dance) tessa zoutendijk (violin), alfredo genovesi (guitar)
19 March 2009 9:30pm magpie studio k, magpie in amsterdam
katie duck, miri lee, makiko ito (dance), alexandra manasse (light), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
20 February 2009 8:30pm rosie wooff zaal 100, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: wittenstraat 100
30 November 2008 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: ndsm
with jodi gilbert (voice), felicity provan (trumpet, voice)
21 November 2008 5:00pm academic presentation indian music conference crea, academic presentation in amsterdam
“breaking it down” on the possibilities of south indian modular concepts for certain western musics
26 October 2008 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: ndsm
with andrew morrish (movement, text)
25 October 2008 2:00pm birmingham improvisers orchestra millennium point atrium, birmingham improvisers orchestra in birmingham
with mark sanders (drums, conduction), pete mcphail (saxophones), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others
24 October 2008 8:00pm nitin sawhney roundhouse, nitin sawhney in london
presentation of the album london undersound
15 October 2008 8:30pm punt WG punt WG, punt WG in amsterdam
Address: WG terrein
alexandra manasse & tineke veenhof & gabriela maiorino (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
28 September 2008 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: ndsm
with alfredo genovesi (guitar)
23 August 2008 2:00pm artificial happiness mystery land, artificial happiness in biddinghuizen
Address: floriadeterrein
2 pm – 11 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others
12 August 2008 8:00pm ensemble gending geertekerk, ensemble gending in utrecht
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
10 August 2008 4:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
10 August 2008 3:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
10 August 2008 2:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
10 August 2008 12:30pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
9 August 2008 4:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
9 August 2008 3:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
9 August 2008 2:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
9 August 2008 12:30pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
8 August 2008 4:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
8 August 2008 3:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
8 August 2008 2:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
8 August 2008 12:30pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
7 August 2008 4:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
7 August 2008 3:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
7 August 2008 1:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
7 August 2008 12:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
6 August 2008 4:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
6 August 2008 3:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
6 August 2008 1:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
6 August 2008 12:00pm ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk, ensemble gending in schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)
27 July 2008 8:00pm chaishop rokerij, chaishop in amsterdam
Address: lange leidsedwarsstr 41
farah day (voice), sahand sahabdevani (oud), babette jane (alto saxophone), mick de neeve (cello), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
20 July 2008 5:00pm chaishop noorderlicht, chaishop in amsterdam
Address: ndsm
wouter hakhoff (bugel), ron baggerman (chapmanstick), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
11 July 2008 8:30pm gabriella maiorino’s prayers julidans, gabriella maiorino’s prayers in amsterdam
Address: vondelpark
gabriela maiorino (dance), alessio (voice), simone giacomini (guitar), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
4 July 2008 8:00pm kashgar express groninger museum, kashgar express in groningen
kamil abas (snaren), g
19 June 2008 5:00pm the champions besloten feest, the champions in warmond
new orleans jazz
12 June 2008 9:30pm the phillip project green street studios, the phillip project in boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
12 June 2008 7:30pm the phillip project green street studios, the phillip project in boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
18 May 2008 4:30pm symfonie arabica domkerk, symfonie arabica in utrecht
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven
17 May 2008 8:30pm symfonie arabica grote kerk, symfonie arabica in denhaag
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven
16 May 2008 8:30pm symfonie arabica laurenskerk, symfonie arabica in rotterdam
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven
15 May 2008 8:30pm symfonie arabica tropenmuseum, symfonie arabica in amsterdam
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven
29 April 2008 8:30pm chaishop arc of goa @ ndsm, chaishop in amsterdam
jina sumedi (voice), praful (saxophones), gil lopez (guitar), osiriste (soundscapes) robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
27 April 2008 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club / ndsm, rosie wooff in amsterdam
17 April 2008 6:00pm carried by the wind rachel’s tomb, carried by the wind in betlehem
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven
16 April 2008 8:00pm carried by the wind municipality square, carried by the wind in ramallah
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven
13 April 2008 6:00pm bg nrs. 287-298 schoutenhoek, bg nrs. 287-298 in zoetermeer
Address: florens van brederodelaan
dave zijlstra (film, visuals) robbert van hulzen (composition & production, installation)
12 April 2008 6:00pm bg nrs. 287-298 schoutenhoek, bg nrs. 287-298 in zoetermeer
Address: florens van brederodelaan
dave zijlstra (film, visuals) robbert van hulzen (composition & production, installation)
11 April 2008 - 13 April 2008 7:00pm bg nrs. 287-298 schoutenhoek, bg nrs. 287-298 in zoetermeer
Address: florens van brederodelaan
dave zijlstra (film, visuals) robbert van hulzen (composition & production, installation)
10 April 2008 8:30pm kashgar express tropentheater, kashgar express in amsterdam
kamil abas (snaren), g
8 April 2008 8:30pm rara avis karnatic lab @ badcuyp, rara avis in amsterdam
Address: eerste sweelinckstraat 10
with ned mcgowan (flutes)
6 April 2008 8:00pm rara avis u-ex @ sju-huis, rara avis in utrecht
with robert curgenven (resonances), alfredo genovesi (guitar), luc ex (bass guitar)
6 April 2008 2:30pm kashgar express theater de lieve vrouw, kashgar express in amersfoort
kamil abas (snaren), g
5 April 2008 9:00pm kashgar express sju jazzpodium, kashgar express in utrecht
kamil abas (snaren), g
1 April 2008 9:00pm rara avis theater kikker, rara avis in utrecht
30 March 2008 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club / ndsm, rosie wooff in amsterdam
25 March 2008 8:30pm rara avis badcuyp, rara avis in amsterdam
presentation of the album one fell swoop
21 March 2008 8:00pm fucking concrete tac, fucking concrete in eindhoven
rob curgenven (no-input mixer, feedback), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
21 March 2008 8:00pm rara avis tac, rara avis in eindhoven
7 March 2008 9:30pm st101 arti et amicitae, st101 in amsterdam
paul estabrook, manuela tessi (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
1 March 2008 9:00pm the phillip project green street studios, the phillip project in boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), brian nelson & robbert van hulzen (percussion)
1 March 2008 7:00pm the phillip project green street studios, the phillip project in boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), brian nelson & robbert van hulzen (percussion)
29 February 2008 8:00pm the phillip project green street studios, the phillip project in boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), brian nelson & robbert van hulzen (percussion)
28 February 2008 8:00pm the phillip project green street studios, the phillip project in boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
23 February 2008 9:00pm hutzulak & williams & wadham & chokroun & van hulzen 1067 granville, hutzulak & williams & wadham & chokroun & van hulzen in vancouver
lee hutzulak (objects), darren williams (tenor saxophone), rachael wadham (piano), dave chokroun (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
13 February 2008 8:00pm williams & hulzen fake jazz wednesday, williams & hulzen in vancouver
Address: 917 main street
darren williams (tenor saxophone), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
5 February 2008 10:00pm bagnell & van hulzen stitching & unstitching @ casa del artista, bagnell & van hulzen in vancouver
Address: 150 east 3rd ave
steve bagnell (reeds etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
27 January 2008 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club, rosie wooff in amsterdam
Address: ndsm
19 January 2008 8:30pm st101 dwa, st101 in amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook
23 December 2007 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club / ndsm, rosie wooff in amsterdam
23 December 2007 3:00pm the champions bebop, the champions in delft
new orleans jazz
21 December 2007 8:00pm chaishop rokerij elandsgracht, chaishop in amsterdam
maxwell miller (bouzouki), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
16 December 2007 8:30pm st101 dwa, st101 in amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook
13 December 2007 10:00pm conference of the birds white elephant, conference of the birds in rotterdam
Address: west kruiskade 73b
jean-christophe bonafusse (bansuri), romina lischke (viola da gamba), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)
30 November 2007 8:00pm chaishop rokerij, chaishop in amsterdam
Address: lange leidsedwarsstr 41
eitan (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
25 November 2007 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club / ndsm, rosie wooff in amsterdam
24 November 2007 5:00am beijerinck & adir & van hulzen the arc of goa @ stubnitz, beijerinck & adir & van hulzen in amsterdam
lies beijerinck (didgeridoo), avi adir (guitar, fluiten), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
24 November 2007 3:00am rara avis the arc of goa @ stubnitz, rara avis in amsterdam
24 November 2007 1:00am chaishop the arc of goa @ stubnitz, chaishop in amsterdam
babak amiri (guitar, voice), martijn baaijens (sarod), terri hron (recorders), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
14 October 2007 8:30pm rosie wooff ndsm, rosie wooff in amsterdam
10 October 2007 8:00pm chaishop rokerij, chaishop in amsterdam
Address: lange leidsedwarsstr 41
ghasem batamuntu (reeds etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
28 September 2007 8:15pm ensemble gending kikker, ensemble gending in utrecht
23 September 2007 12:30am ensemble gending teatro de la abadía, ensemble gending in madrid
22 September 2007 11:30pm ensemble gending teatro de la abadía, ensemble gending in madrid
22 September 2007 10:30pm ensemble gending teatro de la abadía, ensemble gending in madrid
22 September 2007 9:30pm ensemble gending teatro de la abadía, ensemble gending in madrid
11 September 2007 8:30pm rara avis karnatic lab @ badcuyp, rara avis in amsterdam
Address: eerste sweelinckstraat 10
5 September 2007 8:00pm chaishop rokerij, chaishop in amsterdam
Address: lange leidsedwarsstr 41
funky sitarman (sitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
10 August 2007 9:00pm nitin sawhney royal albert hall, nitin sawhney in london
bbc proms concert
19 July 2007 8:00pm chaishop rokerij singel, chaishop in amsterdam
karim errahuyen (oud), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
8 July 2007 2:30pm mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
7 July 2007 7:30pm mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
7 July 2007 2:30pm mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
6 July 2007 7:30pm mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
6 July 2007 10:30am mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
4 July 2007 7:30pm mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
4 July 2007 10:30am mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
3 July 2007 7:30pm mahabharata demontfort hall, mahabharata in leicester
30 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata alexandra, mahabharata in birmingham
30 June 2007 2:30pm mahabharata alexandra, mahabharata in birmingham
29 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata alexandra, mahabharata in birmingham
28 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata alexandra, mahabharata in birmingham
27 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata alexandra, mahabharata in birmingham
27 June 2007 2:30pm mahabharata alexandra, mahabharata in birmingham
26 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata alexandra, mahabharata in birmingham
23 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata playhouse, mahabharata in oxford
23 June 2007 2:30pm mahabharata playhouse, mahabharata in oxford
22 June 2007 8:00pm mahabharata playhouse, mahabharata in oxford
21 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata playhouse, mahabharata in oxford
21 June 2007 2:30pm mahabharata playhouse, mahabharata in oxford
20 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata playhouse, mahabharata in oxford
19 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata playhouse, mahabharata in oxford
14 June 2007 8:00pm ensemble gending tropenmuseum: lichthal, ensemble gending in amsterdam
9 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata festival theatre, mahabharata in edinburgh
9 June 2007 2:30pm mahabharata festival theatre, mahabharata in edinburgh
8 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata festival theatre, mahabharata in edinburgh
7 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata festival theatre, mahabharata in edinburgh
6 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata festival theatre, mahabharata in edinburgh
5 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata festival theatre, mahabharata in edinburgh
2 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata palace theatre, mahabharata in manchester
2 June 2007 2:30pm mahabharata palace theatre, mahabharata in manchester
1 June 2007 7:30pm mahabharata palace theatre, mahabharata in manchester
31 May 2007 7:30pm mahabharata palace theatre, mahabharata in manchester
30 May 2007 7:30pm mahabharata palace theatre, mahabharata in manchester
30 May 2007 2:30pm mahabharata palace theatre, mahabharata in manchester
29 May 2007 7:30pm mahabharata palace theatre, mahabharata in manchester
27 May 2007 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club / ndsm, rosie wooff in amsterdam
26 May 2007 7:30pm mahabharata theatre royal, mahabharata in brighton
18 May 2007 8:30pm st101 dwa, st101 in amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook
10 May 2007 8:00pm the champions maaldrift, the champions in wassenaar
Address: rijksstraatweg 187
new orleans jazz
22 April 2007 8:30pm rosie wooff pickup club / ndsm, rosie wooff in amsterdam
20 April 2007 8:30pm st101 dwa, st101 in amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook
19 April 2007 8:00pm chaishop rokerij, chaishop in amsterdam
Address: lange leidsedwarsstr 41
martijn baaijens (guitar), robbert van hulzen (percussion)
22 March 2007 8:00pm re:set transit lounge, re:set in berlin
rob curgenven (field recordings, resonances), ludovic fresse (objects), uri shalev (drums), robbert van hulzen (drums) kristina matovic (film), govinda lange (design)
22 March 2007 7:00pm sbotnwo max planck institut for bildungsforschung, sbotnwo in berlin
helen pridmore (voice), wl altman (electronics), guest: robbert van hulzen (percussion)
4 March 2007 9:00pm u-ex(perimental) sjuhuis, u-ex(perimental) in utrecht
mark alban lotz (flutes), meinrad kneer (double bass), klaus kuiper (accordeon), alan purves (drums etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)
23 February 2007 8:30pm st101 dwa, st101 in amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook
15 February 2007 8:30pm ensemble gending korzo, ensemble gending in denhaag
10 February 2007 8:15pm ensemble gending provadja, ensemble gending in alkmaar
20 January 2007 8:30pm st101 dwa, st101 in amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook

Subscribe: RSS | iCal