shows

upcoming shows

no upcoming shows at the moment

past shows

Date artist City Venue
3 October
8:00pm
todo modo kunstkapel amsterdam
1 October
8:00pm
no man’s land pleintheater amsterdam
21 June
8:00pm
oto.3 ringe church ringe
17 June
8:00pm
oto.3 musik og teaterhøjskolen toftlund
15 June
8:00pm
oto.3 vor frue church svendborg
14 June
8:00pm
oto.3 diernæs dhurch diernæs
(may be rescheduled to 20 june)

12 June
8:00pm
oto.3 the square svendborg
21 March
8:00pm
ensemble todo modo kunstkapel amsterdam
14 March
8:00pm
ensemble todo modo kunstkapel amsterdam
5 March
8:00pm
no man’s land pleintheater amsterdam
met oa vincent verburg & chiara monteverde (dans), jonathan nagel (bas & synths), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

14 February
8:00pm
fernando oliveira no man’s art gallery amsterdam
12 February
8:00pm
katie duck & the rock casualties zaal 100 amsterdam
katie duck, camille verhaak, james hewitt, jonathan nagel, robbert van hulzen || part of mixtural #6

2 February
5:00pm
ensemble todo modo glazen huis, amstelpark amsterdam
17 January
9:00pm
frozen screen nieuwe anita amsterdam
12 January
3:00pm
ensemble todo modo glazen huis, amstelpark amsterdam
14 December
5:00pm
ensemble todo modo glazen huis, amstelpark amsterdam
23 November
8:30pm
bellofiore, mcclure, deadson, van hulzen de ruimte amsterdam
paolo bellofiore (trumpet), james mcclure (trumpet), tom deadson (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums) || part of the amsterdam 2019 edition of the oooh festival

22 November
8:30pm
verburg, felixbrodt, morgia, van hulzen de ruimte amsterdam
vincent verburg (movement), maya felixbrodt (viola), ninni morgia (electric guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums) || part of the amsterdam 2019 edition of the oooh festival

14 November
8:00pm
no man’s land pleintheater amsterdam
2 November
7:00pm
the overt enclave beatrixpark zwembad amsterdam
maria mavridou & izabela pacziewski & manuela tessi (movement), jimmy serneski (trumpet), christian smith (percussion), alan purves (percussion), robbert van hulzen (percussion) || part of the autumn rambles

1 November
7:00pm
the overt enclave beatrixpark zwembad amsterdam
maria mavridou & izabela pacziewski & stefania petroula & manuela tessi & erik van de wijdeven (movement), dirk bruinsma (reeds & percussion), jimmy serneski (trumpet), christian smith (percussion), robbert van hulzen (percussion), || part of the autumn rambles

31 October
7:00pm
the overt enclave beatrixpark zwembad amsterdam
chiara monteverde & stefania petroula & manuela tessi (dance), dirk bruinsma (reeds & percussion), jimmy serneski (trumpet), alan purves (percussion), robbert van hulzen (percussion) || part of the autumn rambles

26 October
8:00pm
the shadow seminary school kunstkapel amsterdam
part of the warp’s october rambles

19 October
8:00pm
the irksum set kunstkapel amsterdam
part of the warp’s october rambles

8 October
8:30pm
lily kiara nieuwe anita amsterdam
19 September
8:00pm
no man’s land pleintheater amsterdam
vincent verburg, cherif zaouali, jorijn vriesendorp, çigdem polat (dance), mark opfer-ruting (words), pablo (bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), petyr veenstra (lights)

28 August
8:00pm
nunc + verhaak & van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
duo nunc (david leahy & paloma carrasco lopez) meets camille verhaak (clarinet) and robbert van hulzen (drums) – 2 duos and a quartet

25 August
5:00pm
robbert van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
vogelgeluiden: conclusion of “street view” residency, a portrait of the amsterdam vogelbuurt in electronically manipulated sounds recorded in the area

17 August
8:00pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
arjan van muyen, selah joy, tg, róża zamałojko, wu jialu, laurie walker, chiara monteverde (performance), robbert van hulzen (drums) part of katie duck’s summer course freakatoni nights

16 August
9:00pm
oliver, verhaak, köhne, hartyáni, hewitt, nagel, broch, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
vilbjørg broch (vocal), mary oliver (violin), camille verhaak (clarinet), noortje köhne (viola), gábor hartyáni (cello), james hewitt (violin), jonathan nagel (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums) part of katie duck’s summer course freakatoni nights

10 August
8:00pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
maria de lurdes, bushra arbawi, victor pessoa, wu jialu, martino redaelli, katerina vavouraki, lydia tsatsou-paraskevopoulou, ong pholchai, corine jones (performance), robbert van hulzen (drums) part of katie duck’s summer course freakatoni nights

9 August
9:00pm
baldini, mavridou, nagel, pizzighella, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
part of katie duck’s summer course freakatoni nights

2 August
9:00pm
mavridou, perek, van de wijdeven, benavente, nagel, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
part of katie duck’s summer course freakatoni nights

2 August
8:00pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
thalia laric, zuriñe benavente, tiia veneranta, sandie brischler, annarita ricciardi, katerina vavouraki, isis marks (performance), jonathan nagel (bass), robbert van hulzen (drums) part of katie duck’s summer course freakatoni nights

7 July
8:00pm
kama kollektiv st. ignazkirche mainz
6 July
8:00pm
kama kollektiv musikschule neckargemünd
30 June
5:20pm
hutspot roze tanker amsterdam
part of and all day improvisation barbecue

22 June
7:00pm
hootschroop leineroebana amsterdam
tbc

21 June
7:30pm
frozen screen fête de la musique @ inkijkmuseum eindhoven
we’re on at 7:30 pm, main stage – stay for the rest of the programme! https://www.facebook.com/events/2323223814585015/

19 June
8:30pm
mavridou, baldini, nagel, van hulzen vrijpaleis amsterdam
maria mavridou & irina baldini (dance), jonathan nagel (bass & synths), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) — part of an evening organised by the youngblood collective

12 June
8:30pm
frozen screen sexyland amsterdam
18 May
8:30pm
the shadow seminary school kunstkapel amsterdam
part of the warp’s april follies

11 May
8:00pm
verhaak & van hulzen 4bid gallery amsterdam
camille verhaak – clarinet; robbert van hulzen – drums etc also: izabela pacewicz & roberta stepankova (dance)

7 May
9:00pm
hutspot zaal 100 amsterdam
6 May
9:00pm
hutspot bobby kinghe @ djs dordrecht
21 April
8:30pm
lily kiara mezrab amsterdam
19 April
8:30pm
radio vladivostok astaro theatre amsterdam
6 April
8:00pm
ensemble todo modo kunstkapel amsterdam
16 March
8:30pm
hootschroop art house, kleine berg 62 eindhoven
a new episode of michael jahoda’s phillip project

12 March
3:00pm
ensemble todo modo clc amsterdam
private event

26 January
8:15pm
orion maxted’s what if then: competing systems frascati amsterdam
part of come together #4

26 January
7:35pm
orion maxted’s what if then: competing systems frascati amsterdam
part of come together #4

25 January
10:55pm
hootschroop frascati amsterdam
part of come together #4; a new episode of michael jahoda’s phillip project

25 January
10:10pm
hootschroop frascati amsterdam
part of come together #4; a new episode of michael jahoda’s phillip project

4 January
8:30pm
ballet bernasconi cafe belcampo amsterdam
20 December
8:30pm
ballet bernasconi cafe belcampo amsterdam
12 December
8:00pm
cacialano, mavridou, tessi, pacewicz, honsinger, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
part of a three day festival of improvised music & dance

19 September
8:00pm
iwaoka, günzl, hartyaní, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
part of highs & lows #27 @ 4bid gallery

17 August
8:00pm
divakova, nagel, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
julie divakova (voice & guitar), jonathan nagel (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums) part of freakatoni witchy weekends

11 August
10:00pm
bruinsma, stadhouders, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
dirk bruinsma – soprano sax, jasper stadhouders – bass guitar, robbert van hulzen – drums

10 August
8:00pm
kilbride & van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
tera kilbride (text & movement), robbert van hulzen (drums) part of freakatoni witchy weekends

4 August
8:00pm
september, koreman, van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
richard september & manou koreman – dance, robbert van hulzen – percussion part of freakatoni witchy weekends

7 July
6:00pm
hootschroop de ceuvel amsterdam
part of the trashlesstival, https://deceuvel.nl/en/event/trashlesstival/

23 June
8:00pm
the fire under me de garage utrecht
around poetry by maulana (rumi) – abigail taylor (dance), crissman taylor (voice), isabelle van dooren (piano), maaike peters (cello), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

16 June
3:00pm
the fire under me nieuwe kerk zierikzee
around poetry by maulana (rumi) – abigail taylor (dance), crissman taylor (voice), isabelle van dooren (piano), maaike peters (cello), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

9 June
8:00pm
hootschroop kunstkapel amsterdam
part of the warp – maydays

25 May
9:00pm
arno & the tipsy grifters cafe den haag
19 May
8:30pm
squadron for the conduction of light matter kunstkapel amsterdam
part of the warp – maydays

8 May
8:30pm
kouloumpi, visser, petrucelli, nagel, van hulzen zaal 100 amsterdam
5 May
3:00pm
baker boys alchemist’s garden amsterdam
10 April
8:30pm
verhaak, provan, sola, van hulzen zaal 100 amsterdam
28 March
8:30pm
sentjabowa & van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
4 March
7:00pm
padmini chettur gem cinema calcutta
beautiful thing #2 * maarten visser – saxophones & composition, robbert van hulzen – drums * part of the pickle factory, season 1

3 March
7:00pm
padmini chettur gem cinema calcutta
beautiful thing #2 – try-out * maarten visser – saxophones & composition, robbert van hulzen – drums * part of the pickle factory, season 1

2 March
7:00pm
hutspot gem cinema calcutta
hutspot #2: maarten visser – sax, bumpy – bass, robbert van hulzen – drums

22 February
7:00pm
maarten visser band taj connemara chennai
private party * kavitha thomas – vocals, maarten visser – saxophones, donan murray – guitar, keith peters – bass, robbert van hulzen – drums

10 February
5:00am
hutspot phoenix mall chennai
hutspot #1: maarten visser – saxophones; aalaap raju – bass; robbert van hulzen – drums

16 January
7:00pm
visser & van hulzen art on the terrace chennai
13 January
7:00pm
lotfi & & tanda & van hulzen new media society tehran
sajad tanda – santoor * arash lotfi – ney, zamborak, tombak * robbert van hulzen – cajon

16 December
9:00pm
arno & the tipsy grifters dizzy rotterdam
songs by bob dylan

16 December
5:30pm
squadron for the conduction of light matter glazen huis, amstelpark amsterdam
conduction: marcos baggiani; with john dikeman, alfredo genovesi, dirk bruinsma, ada rave, christian smith, renato ferreira, harald austbø, robbert van hulzen

16 December
5:00pm
ensemble todo modo glazen huis, amstelpark amsterdam
marcos baggiani, christian smith, dirk bruinsma, robbert van hulzen

13 December
5:00pm
niels vermeulen en de wegwijzers voormalige campina fabriek eindhoven
(besloten)

26 November
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

25 November
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

24 November
9:00pm
begmut mixtree amsterdam
double bill shared with khayâl – final set all musicians together !! at the new mixtree !!

23 November
9:00pm
baker boys muganga amsterdam
part of an instant composition night organised by manuela tessi and nicolle vieira

17 November
4:15pm
basement 21 central market caerdydd
multidisciplinary intervention by led by basement 21 (maarten visser, padmini chettur, preethi athreya, pravin kannanur), with ashley john long (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), siriol joyner (voice, dance), joanna young (dance), and others commissioned by cardiff dance festival

17 November
3:00pm
basement 21 atrium, university of south wales caerdydd
multidisciplinary intervention by led by basement 21 (maarten visser, padmini chettur, preethi athreya, pravin kannanur), with ashley john long (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), siriol joyner (voice, dance), joanna young (dance), and others commissioned by cardiff dance festival

17 November
12:00pm
basement 21 central library caerdydd
multidisciplinary intervention by led by basement 21 (maarten visser, padmini chettur, preethi athreya, pravin kannanur), with ashley john long (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), siriol joyner (voice, dance), joanna young (dance), and others commissioned by cardiff dance festival

17 November
8:30am
basement 21 central market caerdydd
multidisciplinary intervention by led by basement 21 (maarten visser, padmini chettur, preethi athreya, pravin kannanur), with ashley john long (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), siriol joyner (voice, dance), joanna young (dance), and others commissioned by cardiff dance festival

12 November
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

11 November
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

5 November
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

4 November
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

22 October
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

21 October
5:00pm
theater babel rotterdam noordmolenwerf 1 rotterdam
voorstelling: het gedroomde café

23 September
9:00pm
arno & the tipsy grifters september den haag
songs by bob dylan

16 September
9:45pm
sentjabowa & van hulzen theater studio paderborn
16 September
8:45pm
sentjabowa & van hulzen theater studio paderborn
16 September
7:45pm
sentjabowa & van hulzen theater studio paderborn
19 August
8:30pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
18 August
8:30pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
13 August
4:00pm
drum band straat parade groningen
12 August
8:30pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
11 August
8:30pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
5 August
8:30pm
ducklings ot 301 amsterdam
22 July
9:00pm
arno & the tipsy grifters dizzy rotterdam
songs by nick cave

21 June
8:00pm
baker boys fête de la musique @ inkijkmuseum eindhoven
18 June
11:00pm
geisha commando adm amsterdam
17 June
10:30pm
begmut mixtree amsterdam
16 June
10:00pm
lucifora, stadhouders, petrucelli, van hulzen mixtree amsterdam
16 June
9:00pm
zlefa, barba, iwaoka, hartyani, petrucelli, van hulzen mixtree amsterdam
11 June
8:00pm
irina sentjabowa & troupe tanz owl @ ahorn centre paderborn
10 June
8:00pm
irina sentjabowa & troupe tanz owl @ ahorn centre paderborn
14 May
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
13 May
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
11 May
3:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
7 May
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
6 May
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
1 May
2:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
9 April
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
8 April
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
6 April
7:00pm
youngblood collective home of art amsterdam
2 April
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
1 April
10:00pm
arno & the tipsy grifters dizzy rotterdam
songs by bob dylan

1 April
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
18 March
5:00pm
begmut home of art amsterdam
5 March
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
4 March
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
26 February
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
25 February
5:00pm
rcth+ schuttevaerweg 150 rotterdam
11 February
8:00pm
petracca & stenz & van hulzen tatwerk berlin
10 February
9:00pm
daamen, rijken, everaerts, doronzo, petruccelli, stadhouders, lucifora, van hulzen mixtree amsterdam
jos daamen, francisca rijken, sophie everaerts (dance), giuseppe doronzo (baritone sax), miguel petruccelli (guitar), jasper stadhouders (bass), salvoandrea lucifora (trombone), robbert van hulzen (drums)

18 December
4:00pm
daamen & iwaoka & van hulzen pause pop up amsterdam
10 December
9:00pm
snow treasure figure bones tatwerk berlin
7 December
9:00pm
snow treasure figure bones cafe engels berlin
4 November
9:00pm
daamen, baldini, van rheenen, storer, livesey, lucifora, doronzo, petrucci, van hulzen mixtree amsterdam
jos daamen, irina baldini, josephine van rheenen, jacob storer, theo livesey – dance, salvo lucifora – trombone, guiseppe doronzo – baritone sax, miguel petrucci – guitar, robbert van hulzen – drums

3 November
8:00pm
ensemble gending korzo denhaag
part of a celebration of klaus kuiper’s future plans (also including kyai fatahillah, astrid seriese, and many others)

6 October
9:00pm
snow treasure figure bones stammtisch berlin
27 September
8:30pm
verhaak et al zaal 100 amsterdam
18 September
8:30pm
ball rood|noot utrecht
100 jaar dada – homage aan hugo ball, vernieuwer c.q. vernieler in de kunst ** met wout de boer, peter kolpa, kirsten roosendaal, myrthe boersma, leela may stokholm, jornt duyx, robbert van hulzen, juul dekker, roos matla en anderen

16 September
8:30pm
ball rood|noot utrecht
100 jaar dada – homage aan hugo ball, vernieuwer c.q. vernieler in de kunst ** met wout de boer, peter kolpa, kirsten roosendaal, myrthe boersma, leela may stokholm, jornt duyx, robbert van hulzen, juul dekker, roos matla en anderen

14 September
8:30pm
ball rood|noot utrecht
100 jaar dada – homage aan hugo ball, vernieuwer c.q. vernieler in de kunst ** met wout de boer, peter kolpa, kirsten roosendaal, myrthe boersma, leela may stokholm, jornt duyx, robbert van hulzen, juul dekker, roos matla en anderen

10 September
9:00pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
circus music for flyers, fights, and freedom

10 September
6:30pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
music box: the audience is the boss! time tbc

9 September
11:00pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
9 September
9:00pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
circus music for magic, memories, and the management

9 September
6:30pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
music box: the audience is the boss! time tbc

7 September
9:00pm
bomrani jonny knüppel berlin
3 September
9:00pm
bomrani mezrab amsterdam
2 September
6:30pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
music box: the audience is the boss!

1 September
9:00pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
circus music for silks, swings, and siamese twins

1 September
6:30pm
bomrani circus charivari @ villa kuriosum berlin
music box: the audience is the boss!

27 August
11:30pm
sentjabowa & chailly & van hulzen kunstmuseum paderborn
27 August
10:00pm
sentjabowa & chailly & van hulzen kunstmuseum paderborn
27 August
7:30pm
sentjabowa & chailly & van hulzen kunstmuseum paderborn
27 August
6:00pm
sentjabowa & chailly & van hulzen kunstmuseum paderborn
14 August
4:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
13 August
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
10 August
9:00pm
ducklings mezrab amsterdam
6 August
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
5 August
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
30 July
8:30pm
horse in me de ruimte amsterdam
benefiet voor de ruimte met ook oa ziv taubenfeld & nicolas chientaroli en sahand sahebdivani

13 July
8:30pm
horse in me de kring amsterdam
29 June
8:00pm
sentjabowa & van hulzen kunstmuseum paderborn
25 June
7:00pm
horse in me rood|noot utrecht
also playing: nunq, williams & hartyáni & van hulzen

25 June
7:00pm
begmut rood|noot utrecht
also playing: nunq, horse in me

18 June
9:00pm
pilgrim atemporary studio, vigne museum trieste
dance & music by andrea hackl & robbert van hulzen

11 June
8:30pm
genovesi & van hulzen kleine houtstraat 3a amsterdam
12 March
11:45pm
švejk spinhuis amsterdam
12 March
8:30pm
švejk crea amsterdam
10 March
5:00pm
connecting tunes nieuwe stad amsterdam
5 March
8:30pm
švejk posthoornkerk amsterdam
28 February
2:00pm
van delft & van delft & van hulzen de prael amsterdam
21 February
4:00pm
švejk noorderlicht amsterdam
1 February
8:30pm
hartyani, lucifora, artinsson, van hulzen de ruimte amsterdam
gabor hartyani – cello; salvoandrea lucifora – trombone; kristján martinsson – rhodes; robbert van hulzen – drums — also playing: jason stein – bass clarinet; paul giallorenzo – keys; frank rosaly – drums

28 January
3:00pm
švejk ljg amsterdam amsterdam
15 January
7:30pm
ladas, van de westeringh, shairmahomed, hewitt, wu, schils, van hulzen bimhuis amsterdam
annual oorsprong @ bimhuis

10 January
2:00pm
ensemble gending rasa utrecht
jonas bisquert’s “su llanto” and other works

11 December
7:00pm
švejk reypenaer amsterdam
(besloten)

29 November
3:00pm
švejk lavant amsterdam
(besloten)

26 November
8:00pm
hartyaní & friends bart invites amsterdam
22 November
8:00pm
horse in me rood|noot utrecht
21 November
8:00pm
anna mikhailova orgelpark amsterdam
works by anna mickhailova including the percussion solo “music insice: drums”

12 November
8:00pm
hartyaní & friends bart invites amsterdam
18 October
8:00pm
švejk home of art amsterdam
also at home of art: exhibition by mariana oliveira

10 October
8:00pm
hanguman & hartyani & van hulzen adm amsterdam
3 October
10:00pm
švejk tolhuistuin amsterdam
part of the read my world festival

1 October
8:00pm
švejk mr bean amsterdam
25 September
8:00pm
hartyaní & friends ot mixtree amsterdam
bera romairone – saxophones gabor hartyani (cello), dodó kis (recorders & electronics), stefano sgabri (electronics), robbert van hulzen (drums and percussion), daniel nicoletti and others (dance)

22 August
10:00pm
horse in me buitenkunst randmeer dronten
15 August
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
music & dance improvisations with an ensemble including participants of katie duck’s summer school, see http://katieduck.com/freakatoni-weekends-2015-videos/

14 August
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
music & dance improvisations with an ensemble including participants of katie duck’s summer school, see http://katieduck.com/freakatoni-weekends-2015-videos/

31 July
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
music & dance improvisations with tahsi iwaoka & sayaka akitsu (movement) and robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and sonja salkowitsch, virginia kennard, hannah levin (movement) and robbert van hulzen (drums etc), see http://katieduck.com/freakatoni-weekends-2015-videos/

25 July
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
music & dance improvisations with an ensemble including participants of katie duck’s summer school, see http://katieduck.com/freakatoni-weekends-2015-videos/

24 July
8:00pm
ducklings singelstudio amsterdam
music & dance improvisations with an ensemble including participants of katie duck’s summer school, see http://katieduck.com/freakatoni-weekends-2015-videos/

28 June
4:30pm
ensemble gending alba nova festival bilzen
jonas bisquert’s su llanto and improvisations

28 June
2:00pm
ensemble gending alba nova festival bilzen
jonas bisquert’s su llanto and improvisations

28 June
12:50pm
ensemble gending alba nova festival bilzen
jonas bisquert’s su llanto and improvisations

28 June
11:30am
ensemble gending alba nova festival bilzen
jonas bisquert’s su llanto and improvisations

27 June
7:00pm
horse in me rood|noot utrecht
leela may stokholm – voice, lyrics jornt duyx – guitar, electronics robbert van hulzen – drums etc

21 June
3:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope fête de la musique @ ‘t eindje eindhoven
23 May
1:00pm
hakhoff’s angels halve maen @ historische haven hoorn
musical director wouter hakhoff; trombones bram peeters, anton van houten, dominic sierat, kobi ardeti; percussion clara de mik, robbert van hulzen

17 May
7:00pm
colonna café black & white amsterdam
15 May
6:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope hoogte 80 festival arnhem
15 May
4:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope hoogte 80 festival arnhem
15 May
2:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope hoogte 80 festival arnhem
14 May
6:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope hoogte 80 festival arnhem
14 May
4:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope hoogte 80 festival arnhem
14 May
2:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope hoogte 80 festival arnhem
13 May
8:30pm
sisters ostadetheater amsterdam
12 May
8:30pm
sisters ostadetheater amsterdam
19 April
3:00pm
švejk museumplein amsterdam
16 April
8:00pm
duyx & fateev & van hulzen rasa utrecht
music: wild series

4 April
11:30pm
švejk mezrab amsterdam
grand opening of the new mezrab upstairs, also with bamoné, dj mps pilot, and dj jairzinho. see for more info http://mezrab.nl/events/the-grand-opening/

25 March
8:30pm
Siezo Nninn tHe volt ot 301 amsterdam
raoul germano, birgit gunzl, kenzo kusuda (dance), jasper stadhouders (guitar), wilbert de joode (bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), emese csornai (light)

22 February
4:00pm
švejk kapitein zeppos amsterdam
15 February
8:00pm
martin voorbij’s show your hope kleine noordijk twello
9 December
9:00pm
sisters ostadetheater amsterdam
7 December
1:00pm
sisters ostadetheater amsterdam
6 December
8:30pm
sisters ostadetheater amsterdam
4 December
9:00pm
sisters ostadetheater amsterdam
22 October
9:00pm
bakker & van hulzen maarten luther kerk amsterdam
also that evening: trio erik boeren (tp), wilbert de joode (cb extraordinaire), mike reed (ds)

12 October
7:00pm
colonna café black & white amsterdam
5 October
7:00pm
colonna café black & white amsterdam
3 October
9:00pm
švejk magnetico amsterdam
26 September
11:30pm
švejk occii amsterdam
14 September
4:00pm
elephant songs restaurant thijs amsterdam
presentatie met verhalen & filmclips

8 August
7:00pm
mirte courtens workshop presentatie crea amsterdam
22 June
3:00pm
mohamed ahaddaf quartet smaakboulevard amsterdam
21 June
6:00pm
beijerinck & van hulzen fête de la musique @ inkijkmuseum eindhoven
tour: darkness
8 June
4:00pm
ensemble gending music meeting nijmegen
in collaboration with daisy bell – year without a summer

24 May
8:00pm
mohamed ahaddaf quartet villa des arts casablanca
time to be confirmed

23 May
8:00pm
mohamed ahaddaf quartet villa des arts rabat
time to be confirmed

17 May
8:00pm
mohamed ahaddaf quartet oud festival tetouan
time to be confirmed

tour: darkness
15 May
8:00pm
ensemble gending ainsi maastricht
7 May
8:00pm
rara avis zaal 100 amsterdam
featuring mika szafirowski curated by the musicians of the royal improvisers orchestra

4 May
4:00pm
mohamed ahaddaf quartet eye amsterdam
providing the soundtrack for the film kif tebbi (mario camerini, 1928)

27 April
8:30pm
mohamed ahaddaf quartet cc muziekcafé amsterdam
tour: darkness
27 April
2:30pm
ensemble gending muziekgebouw aan ‘t ij amsterdam
isabella green only

23 April
9:00pm
rave & zwerver & van hulzen maarten luther kerk amsterdam
tabula rasa. also playing: jap

tour: darkness
29 March
8:00pm
ensemble gending rasa utrecht
28 March
8:00pm
ensemble gending de nieuwe vorst tilburg
in collaboration with daisy bell – double bill: isabella green & dust (premiere)

15 February
5:30pm
oto.3 global isai festival chennai
this year’s isai festival will be held at phoenix marketcity

1 February
9:00pm
oto.3 counterculture whitefield
28 December
9:00pm
general bazaar & reaction ctrl lava brussels
tour: elephant songs 2013 – kurdistan
10 October
5:00pm
elephant songs caffe11 suleymaniyah
savel fatih (iraqi kurdistan) sax, kaveh kamjou (irani kurdistan) oud, ari ali (iraq) bass, arash lotfi (iran) percussion, robbert van hulzen (nl) drums

8 October
11:00am
elephant songs l’école française suleymaniyah
7 October
5:00pm
elephant songs chaikhana shaeb suleymaniyah
15 September
6:00pm
originally fake domein zilvermeer mol
15 September
4:00pm
originally fake domein zilvermeer mol
15 September
1:45pm
originally fake domein zilvermeer mol
14 September
9:30pm
originally fake domein zilvermeer mol
14 September
5:30pm
originally fake domein zilvermeer mol
14 September
3:30pm
originally fake domein zilvermeer mol
performance with two dancers and one musician on a giant slide

8 September
3:30pm
bruinsma & szafirowski & van hulzen zaal 100 amsterdam
in the caipirimpro series – also with AKODE

7 September
9:45pm
ensemble gending vredenburg leeuwenbergh utrecht
5 September
2:00pm
ensemble gending vredenburg leeuwenbergh utrecht
reading session – compositions by participants of the gaudeamus composers’ competition

tour: whooosh
10 August
9:30pm
ensemble gending boulevard festival den bosch
10 August
7:30pm
ensemble gending boulevard festival den bosch
9 August
9:30pm
ensemble gending boulevard festival den bosch
9 August
7:30pm
ensemble gending boulevard festival den bosch
31 May
8:00pm
ensemble gending de nieuwe vorst tilburg
16 May
8:30pm
oto.3 vrooom rotterdam
4 May
4:00pm
oto.3 roodbol gouda
19 April
9:30pm
van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant itaki rotterdam
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522

19 April
9:00pm
van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant gauchos rotterdam
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522

19 April
8:30pm
van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant humphreys rotterdam
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522

19 April
8:00pm
van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant las palmas rotterdam
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522

19 April
7:30pm
van bergen & simonis & van hulzen lantaren/venster rotterdam
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522

19 April
7:00pm
van bergen & simonis & van hulzen restaurant leipzig rotterdam
peter van bergen (saxophones), lukas simonis (guitars), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) part of the red ear festival, see http://vimeo.com/64559522

tour: whooosh
21 February
8:30pm
ensemble gending plaza futura eindhoven
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
30 January
11:00pm
elephant songs ntr – dichtbij nederland hilversum
14 January
8:00pm
elbers, schoofs, capaces, boeren, van hulzen oorsprong amsterdam
also that night: sets curated by danny de graan and charlotte hoch

tour: whooosh
16 December
3:15pm
ensemble gending ostadetheater amsterdam
13 December
8:30pm
ensemble gending huis aan de werf utrecht
9 December
2:00pm
ensemble gending museum de pont tilburg
enkel The obscure thoughts of Isabella Green

11 November
3:00pm
ensemble gending november music @ muzerije den bosch
enkel The obscure thoughts of Isabella Green

11 November
2:00pm
ensemble gending november music @ muzerije den bosch
enkel The obscure thoughts of Isabella Green

tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
2 November
6:00pm
elephant songs rood|noot utrecht
please sign up if you want to have dinner ** yedo gibson (saxophones), ayman asfour (violin), nizar rohana (oud) jornt duyken, fabrizio colonna, khaled kaddal, alfredo genovesi (guitar), marco bonarius (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums) ** and photos and filmclips and stories of the trip

tour: whooosh
28 October
3:00pm
ensemble gending museum van bommel van dam venlo
try-out

tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
26 October
4:00am
beukorkest burootje beukorkest eindhoven
6 October
8:30pm
elephant songs acud, quergebäude rechts II berlin
jeremy woodruff (woodwinds), robbert van hulzen (drums)

5 October
7:00pm
elephant songs the julian percy after party @ zmf – zur möbelfabrik berlin
taishi nagasaka (voice, electronics) & robbert van hulzen (drums)

1 October
7:00pm
elephant songs radio diy church berlin
23 September
8:00pm
/na:u/ & robbert van hulzen studio alt@ prague
20 August
9:30pm
elephant songs ninabar istanbul
meriç demirkol (saxophones), duygu demir (cello), robbert van hulzen (drums)

10 August
9:30pm
elephant songs kooperatif istanbul
duygu demir (cello), meriç demirkol (saxophones), öz (violin), john (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)

7 July
6:00pm
elephant songs village square jennat roudbar
majjid rahnama (ney, sorna, setar, voice) & robbert van hulzen (drums)

25 June
8:30pm
elephant songs darbast tehran
daryoush azar (double bass) mohammad azmand (guitar) rouzbeh esfandarmaz (clarinet) arash lotfi (percussion) behnam moayerian (ud) hesam mohammadianpour (percussion) omid nemati (voice) soheil peyghambari (clarinet) kaveh salehi (guitar) mahyar tahmasebi (setar & cello) robbert van hulzen (drums)

24 June
8:30pm
elephant songs darbast tehran
daryoush azar (double bass) mohammad azmand (guitar) rouzbeh esfandarmaz (clarinet) arash lotfi (percussion) behnam moayerian (ud) hesam mohammadianpour (percussion) omid nemati (voice) soheil peyghambari (clarinet) kaveh salehi (guitar) mahyar tahmasebi (setar & cello) robbert van hulzen (drums)

10 June
7:30pm
elephant songs parkingallery tehran
arash lotfi – percussion, ney, kaveh kamjou – oud, robbert van hulzen – drums

26 April
7:30pm
elephant songs true brew lahore
11 April
7:00pm
goonga & mithu sain, rani taj, robbert van hulzen peeru’s café lahore
dhol & drums

7 April
8:00pm
mian meeri qawal’s troupe peeru’s café lahore
5 April
8:00pm
elephant songs lums university lahore
coonga & mithu sain – dhol, jonas stampe – guitar, robbert van hulzen – drums

3 March
7:30pm
mylai s mohanraj & troupe prakriti’s festival of sacred music @ pushya mahal ghat thiruvaiyaru
mylai s mohanraj & troupe – nadaswaram & thavil, robbert van hulzen – drums

26 February
7:00pm
maarten visser band reflection chennai
maarten visser – saxophones, kavitha thomas – vocals, donan murray – guitar, mishko m’ba – piano, holger jetter – bass violin, robbert van hulzen – drums

25 February
7:00pm
oto.3 private garden chennai
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
19 February
8:00pm
elephant songs fireflies bangalore
amit heri – guitar
maarten visser – saxophones
keith peters – bass
robbert van hulzen – drums


19 February
5:00pm
oto.3 fireflies bangalore
tour: elephant songs 2012 – drumbiker
18 February
7:00pm
elephant songs plantation house bangalore
maarten visser – saxophone
keith peters – bass
robbert van hulzen – drums

10 February
8:30pm
elephant songs b-flat bangalore
maarten visser – saxophone
keith peters – bass
robbert van hulzen – drums


8 February
8:00pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
1 February
8:00pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
25 January
8:00pm
maarten visser band madras cricket club chennai
maarten visser – saxes keith peters – bass robbert van hulzen – drums

18 January
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
14 January
2:00pm
maarten visser band global isai festival chennai
maarten visser – saxophones keith peters – bass robbert van hulzen – drums this year’s isai festival is held at the express avenue grounds

11 January
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
4 January
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
30 December
7:30pm
maarten visser band taj connemara chennai
maarten visser – saxophones keith peters – bass robbert van hulzen – drums

28 December
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
21 December
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
20 December
8:00pm
oto.3 focus art gallery chennai
14 December
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
7 December
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
30 November
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
26 November
7:30pm
oto.3 plantation house bangalore
23 November
8:30pm
visser & van hulzen 5 senses chennai
18 November
8:00pm
maarten visser band shisha café pune
maarten visser (saxophones) & mishko m’ba (bass) & robbert van hulzen (drums)

3 October
8:30pm
van geest & van hulzen bimhuis amsterdam
monday match — ned mcgowan (flute, contrabassflute), rob kloet & robbert van hulzen (drums etc), irene van geest and others (dance)

24 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
23 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
22 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
21 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
17 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
16 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
15 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
14 September
7:30pm
prateur theater de plaats arnhem
muziektheater met gamelan

28 August
4:00pm
elfspace adm amsterdam
special guest: arthuur part of the amd space festival: see http://admfestival.nl

26 August
9:00pm
1 morgen = 6 hont rood|noot utrecht
Peter Kolpa, Kirsten Roosendaal, Fanny de Ruiter, Wilbert de Joode, Jasper Le Clerq, Wouter van Veldhoven, Timon Koomen, Morris Kliphuis, Remco Menting, Robbert van Hulzen

20 August
9:00pm
lola montez magneetfestival amsterdam
12 August
11:00pm
bruinsma & dikeman & stadhouders & van hulzen buurtboerderij amsterdam
12 August
8:30pm
duck projects studio 7 amsterdam
duck & smith & genovesi & botero & van hulzen

6 August
4:00pm
dikeman & van der weide & van hulzen fat form amsterdam zuid-oost
23 July
9:00pm
gibson & genovesi & botero & van hulzen studio 7 amsterdam
with dance improvisations by katie duck and others

27 June
8:00pm
mcgowan & kloet & van hulzen oorsprong amsterdam
ned mcgowan – flute & contrabassflute (oa karnatic lab, http://nedmcgowan.com) rob kloet – drums etc (oa de nits, http://www.robkloet.nl) robbert van hulzen – drums etc (oa om viloma, http://nocount.org)

17 June
9:00pm
elfspace ot 301 amsterdam
11 June
3:00pm
wonderland maarten luther kerk amsterdam
music & dance improvisation performance for children

7 June
9:00pm
huber & genovesi & botero & van hulzen zaal 100 amsterdam
3 June lola montez pacific parc amsterdam
28 May
5:15pm
hora est kerk westerwijtwerd
horen zonder oren, zien zonder ogen

28 May
12:00pm
hora est kerk westerwijtwerd
horen zonder oren, zien zonder ogen

28 May
3:30am
hora est kerk westerwijtwerd
horen zonder oren, zien zonder ogen

19 May
8:00pm
selma hanzehof zutphen
13 May
3:00pm
oto.3 glazen huis, amstelpark amsterdam
12 May
8:00pm
oto.3 delicatessen zeeburg amsterdam
probably sharing the evening with sleep gunner (jeroen kimman & mark morse)

10 May
8:30pm
oto.3 badcuyp amsterdam
karnatic lab

8 May
3:00pm
oto.3 museum gouda gouda
21 April
9:00pm
art(h)emigra satellite ot 301 amsterdam
16 April lola montez les ateliers claus bruxelles
13 April
9:00pm
jessen & strauss & laberge & van der weide & van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
30 March
8:30pm
the champions houtrust den haag
20 March lievonen & de mik & van hulzen bam-zaal, muziekgebouw amsterdam
18 February
9:00pm
duck projects zaal 100 amsterdam
katie duck & makiko ito & or hakim (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

5 February
7:00pm
oto.3 amethyst chennai
27 January
8:00pm
oto.3 shisha café pune
26 January
6:00pm
oto.3 waves gallery pune
25 January
7:00pm
oto.3 apparao gallery bangalore
21 January
6:30pm
oto.3 apparao gallery new delhi
11 January
8:00pm
oto.3 pitanga auroville
10 January
8:30pm
oto.3 aurodhan gallery pondicherry
8 January
7:00pm
oto.3 cholamandala gallery chennai
7 January
7:00pm
oto.3 apparao gallery chennai
12 December
4:00pm
lola montez db’s utrecht
11 December
9:00pm
lola montez adm amsterdam
9 December
9:00pm
the bag soundgarden amsterdam
curro noriega (guitar, voice), rory campbell (keyboards), leon (bass guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)

20 November
2:00pm
nederland schreeuwt: beethoven 9 neude utrecht
nederland schreeuw orkest directed by ulli pohl

16 November
9:00pm
the bag peper @ ot 301 amsterdam
curro noriega (guitar, voice), rory campbell (keyboards), leon (bass guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)

7 November
4:00pm
wonderland pleintheater amsterdam
makiko ito and others (dance), felicity provan (trumpet, voice), mary oliver (viola), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

31 October
3:30pm
artemis lampiri’s twist-it landen festival nieuwemeer
artemis lampiri & merel roozen & & silvia bennett & or hakim (dance), robbert van hulzen (drums)

10 October
8:00pm
nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)

10 October
3:00pm
nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)

9 October
8:00pm
nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)

8 October
8:00pm
nederlands zang theater: rubber theater de bochel amsterdam
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)

3 October
8:00pm
nederlands zang theater: rubber theater merlijn denhaag
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)

3 October
3:00pm
nederlands zang theater: rubber theater merlijn denhaag
musictheatre with music by sinta wullur performed by merlijn nash & martin rascher (keyboards), robbert van hulzen (gamelan, percussion)

2 October
11:30pm
lola montez tno zeist
29 September
10:00pm
the bag café block amsterdam
curro noriega (guitar, voice), rory campbell (keyboards), xico (bass guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums)

25 September
10:00pm
lola montez ot 301 amsterdam
22 September
8:30pm
kiki manders quartet conservatorium amsterdam
kiki manders (voice), guillaume heurtebize (guitar), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

17 September
3:00pm
beautiful brown eyes buurtboerderij amsterdam
12 September
11:00am
ensemble gending k&w gebouw utrecht
10 September
3:00pm
ensemble gending tropenmuseum amsterdam
9 September
8:00pm
ensemble gending tropenmuseum amsterdam
4 September
7:00pm
lola montez adm amsterdam
4 September
5:00pm
no appointment adm amsterdam
katerina dietzova & teilo troncy & amaranta velarde (dance), yedo gibson (saxophones), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

3 September
9:00pm
lola montez acu utrecht
21 August
11:00pm
lola montez joas’ verjaardag (besloten) amersfoort
19 July
8:00pm
ensemble gending erasmushuis jakarta
17 July
8:00pm
ensemble gending taman budaya yogyakarta
16 July
8:00pm
ensemble gending taman budaya yogyakarta
13 July
8:00pm
ensemble gending teater salihara jakarta
12 July
8:00pm
ensemble gending taman budaya bandung
27 June
10:30pm
shelter / the clay moon rietveld academie amsterdam
silvia bennett, artemis lampiri and others (dance), john dikeman (saxophones), alfredo genovesi (guitar)

27 June
4:00pm
rosie wooff midzomerschans texel
27 June
3:00pm
rosie wooff midzomerschans texel
27 June
2:00pm
rosie wooff midzomerschans texel
25 June
8:00pm
beautiful brown eyes maarten luther kerk amsterdam
featuring burton greene

18 June
8:30pm
silent layers vondelpark amsterdam
andrea hackl & kay patru (dance), alfredo genovesi (poetry), marko bonarius (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

12 June
11:30pm
squidgy black maarten luther kerk amsterdam
broken reggae with hillary jeffrey (trombone), alfredo genovesi (guitar), santiago botero (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums), and others

12 June
10:00pm
the phillip project lantaren/venster rotterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

12 June
7:30pm
the phillip project lantaren/venster rotterdam
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

11 June
10:00pm
the phillip project lantaren/venster rotterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

11 June
7:30pm
the phillip project lantaren/venster rotterdam
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

9 June
9:00pm
summer match ot 301 amsterdam
artemis lampiri (dance), oscar jan hoogland (electric clavichord), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others

6 June
8:15pm
the phillip project smart space amsterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

5 June
8:15pm
the phillip project smart space amsterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

4 June
8:15pm
the phillip project smart space amsterdam
episode 16 – “heaven” – michael jahoda (dance, text), giulia mureddu (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

26 May
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with albert van veenendaal (piano), maarten visser (saxen), dana jessen (fagot), john taylor (dance), emese csornai (light), monique besten (visuals)

23 May
6:00pm
art(h)emigra satellite ot 301 amsterdam
ellen knops (light), makiko ito & sylvain meret & miri lee & kenzo usuda (dance), alfredo.genovesi (guitar), raoul van der weide double bass etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others

19 May
10:30pm
genovesi & nybacka & van hulzen ot 301 amsterdam
alfredo genovesi (guitar), viljiam nybacka (bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

28 April
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with michael jahoda & jack gallagher & maaike van de westeringh (dance), tessa zoutendijk (viool), dion nijland (double bass) emese csornai (light), monique besten (visuals)

11 April
3:00pm
the phillip project korzo5hoog denhaag
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

2 April
8:00pm
magpie ot 301 amsterdam
carla behal (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others

31 March
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with matthew kelly roman (dance), joost buis (trombone), raoul van der weide (double bass), manuela tessi (light), monique besten (visuals)

20 March
8:00pm
the phillip project conny jansen studio rotterdam
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

18 March
8:30pm
the phillip project ot 301 amsterdam
episode 15 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

26 February
6:00pm
shivu’s talavadya sri mallikarjuna veda pathashala hall bangalore
south indian percussion ensemble

23 February
6:00pm
bk chandramouli’s talavadya seva sadan hall bangalore
south indian percussion ensemble

27 December
8:30pm
u-ex(perimental) sju jazzpodium utrecht
alan laurillard, (sax, electronics), peter huber (trompet), jeroen kimman (guitar), raoul van der weide (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

23 December
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with makiko ito (dance), hans leeuw (electrumpet), jorrit tamminga electronica), ellen knops (light), monique besten (visuals)

20 December
3:30pm
indi-go rood|noot utrecht
festival para desa; sinta wullur (voice), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

20 December
1:00pm
ensemble gending gemeentemuseum denhaag
with bmb con.: bang a gong

19 December
8:30pm
kuiper & van hulzen rood|noot utrecht
festival para desa; indonisms by klaus kuiper & robbert van hulzen (gamelan)

18 December
7:30pm
de mik & van hulzen rood|noot utrecht
festival para desa; indonisms by clara de mik & robbert van hulzen (gamelan)

13 December hubeek & van hulzen bam-zaal, muziekgebouw amsterdam
pimp my organ: improvisations by hubert jan hubeek (saxophones, electronica), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

11 December
10:00pm
john dikeman’s doggy style zaal 100 amsterdam
10 December
9:30pm
niels vermeulen en de wegwijzers yo! opera @ de berenkuil (besloten) utrecht
3 December
9:00pm
why not? W139 amsterdam
mirte courtens (dance), floris van der vlugt (saxophones), christian scherbaum (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others

29 November
8:30pm
london improvisers orchestra hms president london
with steve beresford (piano, conduction) terry day (flutes etc), adam bohman (objects) , robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others

25 November
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with natalio sued (tenor saxophone), maaike van de westeringh & sylvain meret (dance), manuela tessi (light)

11 November
8:00pm
pujols & uriz & van hulzen oorsprong amsterdam
sandra pujols (voice), yolanda uriz (flute), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

8 November
6:30pm
art(h)emigra satellite ot 301 amsterdam
manuela tessi and others (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), marcello windolph (bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc) in live communication with laura moro and her ensemble in italy

6 November
1:30pm
yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college

5 November
8:00pm
yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college

5 November
1:30pm
yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college

4 November
1:30pm
yo! opera: wegwijzers globecollege utrecht
music theatre with students from the globe college

23 October
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
3 * 3: three dancers (francisca rijken, irene van geest, vincent verburg), three saxophonists (esmee olthuis, yedo gibson, rutger van otterlo), three drummers (robbert van hulzen, bart de vrees, marcos baggiani)

14 October
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
11 October
3:00pm
om viloma de kamers amersfoort
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

10 October
9:00pm
om viloma sju jazzpodium utrecht
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

8 October
8:30pm
om viloma tropentheater amsterdam
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

7 October
8:30pm
om viloma wmdc rotterdam
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

6 October
8:00pm
om viloma tropenmuseum amsterdam
world blend café @ soeterrijn; martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

4 October
3:00pm
om viloma korzo5hoog denhaag
martha mavroidi (zang, lafta,), chandru (viool), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

30 September
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
26 September
12:00pm
cmyk wilhelminawinkel amsterdam
oguz b

25 September
8:30pm
ensemble gending theater kikker utrecht
24 September
9:00pm
magpie ot 301 amsterdam
silvia bennett and others (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), dolan jones (trumpet, violin), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

23 September
8:30pm
cmyk maarten luther kerk amsterdam
oguz b

19 September
8:00pm
kalari amsterdam schouwburg denhaag
with terence samson & robbert van hulzen (percussie)

13 September
5:00pm
ensemble gending k&w gebouw utrecht
13 September
1:30pm
ensemble gending theater kikker utrecht
11 September
12:30pm
ensemble gending gaudeamus muziekweek @ conservatorium amsterdam
9 September
3:00pm
indi-go tropenmuseum amsterdam
sinta wullur (zang, electronica), ned mcgowan (fluiten), robbert van hulzen (cajon)

29 August
6:30pm
kareem raihani mystery land biddinghuizen
29 August
3:30pm
artificial happiness mystery land biddinghuizen
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

29 August
10:30am
artificial happiness mystery land biddinghuizen
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

16 August
12:30pm
artificial happiness droomfestival blijburg amsterdam
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

9 August
4:00pm
artificial happiness solar festival roermond
4 – 8 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

26 July
2:00pm
artificial happiness tomorrowland boom
2 -11 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

25 July
2:00pm
artificial happiness tomorrowland boom
2 – 11 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

11 July
12:00pm
artificial happiness dance valley spaarnwoude
12 – 8 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

7 July
8:00pm
hron & dijkstra & genovesi & roebke & van hulzen steim amsterdam
terri hron (recorders, electronics) jorrit dijkstra (sax, lyricon), alfredo genovesi (guitar), jason roebke (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

5 July
8:30pm
st101 universitätstheater paderborn
directed by paul estabrook

4 July
8:30pm
st101 universitätstheater paderborn
directed by paul estabrook

28 June
8:30pm
magpie scub amsterdam
sylvia bennett, carla behal and others (dance), terri hron (recorders, electronics), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

27 June
11:30pm
magpie studio k amsterdam
silvia bennett and others (dance), ilaria honsinger (video), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

21 June
7:00pm
ensemble gending auditorio nacional madrid
20 June
2:00pm
artificial happiness indian summer festival broekinwaterland
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

19 June
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
18 June
6:00pm
tuuli suominen trio felix meritis amsterdam
18 June
1:30pm
tuuli suominen trio felix meritis amsterdam
(besloten)

14 June
4:00pm
rara avis ysbreker amsterdam
with laura carmichael ((bass) clarinet)

31 May
8:00pm
in spirit: dancing shaman hi-ah park melkweg amsterdam
29 May
3:00pm
non-melting ice cream band kunsteyssen alkmaar
17 May
4:00pm
wonderland muiderpoort theater amsterdam
michael schumacher & miri lee & makiko ito & manuela tessi (dance), ellen knops (light), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

14 May
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with paul estabrook (dance), mark alban lotz (fluiten), ellen knops (light)

7 May
9:00pm
the phillip project ot 301 amsterdam
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

7 May
7:00pm
the phillip project ot 301 amsterdam
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

6 May
8:30pm
the phillip project conny jansen studio rotterdam
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

5 May
2:00pm
artificial happiness blijburg festival amsterdam
art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

24 April
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with oscar jan hoogland (piano, electric clavichord)

21 March
4:00pm
merlijn twaalfhoven stadhuis denhaag
improvisations with iraqi and middle eastern musicians

20 March
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
with eline kartsen & josephine van rhenen & judith van rhenen & sanne driessen & sophie everaerts (dance) tessa zoutendijk (violin), alfredo genovesi (guitar)

19 March
9:30pm
magpie studio k amsterdam
katie duck, miri lee, makiko ito (dance), alexandra manasse (light), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

20 February
8:30pm
rosie wooff zaal 100 amsterdam
30 November
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
with jodi gilbert (voice), felicity provan (trumpet, voice)

21 November
5:00pm
academic presentation crea amsterdam
“breaking it down” on the possibilities of south indian modular concepts for certain western musics; paper presented at the indian music conference

26 October
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
with andrew morrish (movement, text)

25 October
2:00pm
birmingham improvisers orchestra millennium point atrium birmingham
with mark sanders (drums, conduction), pete mcphail (saxophones), robbert van hulzen (drums etc), and others

24 October
8:00pm
nitin sawhney roundhouse london
presentation of the album london undersound

15 October
8:30pm
punt WG punt WG amsterdam
alexandra manasse & tineke veenhof & gabriela maiorino (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

28 September
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
with alfredo genovesi (guitar)

23 August
2:00pm
artificial happiness mystery land biddinghuizen
2 pm – 11 pm – art & grooves & soundscapes with pinky keijser & lennart vader (design), avi adir (flutes etc), robbert van hulzen (percussion), and others

12 August
8:00pm
ensemble gending geertekerk utrecht
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

10 August
4:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

10 August
3:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

10 August
2:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

10 August
12:30pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

9 August
4:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

9 August
3:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

9 August
2:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

9 August
12:30pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

8 August
4:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

8 August
3:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

8 August
2:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

8 August
12:30pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

7 August
4:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

7 August
3:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

7 August
1:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

7 August
12:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

6 August
4:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

6 August
3:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

6 August
1:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

6 August
12:00pm
ensemble gending mijzenfestival @ kerk schermerhorn
wervelingen – with hans van koolwijk (bambuso sonoro)

27 July
8:00pm
chaishop rokerij amsterdam
farah day (voice), sahand sahabdevani (oud), babette jane (alto saxophone), mick de neeve (cello), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

20 July
5:00pm
chaishop noorderlicht amsterdam
wouter hakhoff (bugel), ron baggerman (chapmanstick), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

11 July
8:30pm
gabriella maiorino’s prayers julidans amsterdam
gabriela maiorino (dance), alessio (voice), simone giacomini (guitar), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

4 July
8:00pm
kashgar express groninger museum groningen
kamil abas (snaren), g

19 June
5:00pm
the champions besloten feest warmond
new orleans jazz

12 June
9:30pm
the phillip project green street studios boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

12 June
7:30pm
the phillip project green street studios boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

18 May
4:30pm
symfonie arabica domkerk utrecht
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven

17 May
8:30pm
symfonie arabica grote kerk denhaag
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven

16 May
8:30pm
symfonie arabica laurenskerk rotterdam
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven

15 May
8:30pm
symfonie arabica tropenmuseum amsterdam
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven

29 April
8:30pm
chaishop arc of goa @ ndsm amsterdam
jina sumedi (voice), praful (saxophones), gil lopez (guitar), osiriste (soundscapes) robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

27 April
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
17 April
6:00pm
carried by the wind rachel’s tomb betlehem
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven

16 April
8:00pm
carried by the wind municipality square ramallah
initiated by merlijn twaalfhoven

13 April
6:00pm
bg nrs. 287-298 schoutenhoek zoetermeer
dave zijlstra (film, visuals) robbert van hulzen (composition & production, installation)

12 April
6:00pm
bg nrs. 287-298 schoutenhoek zoetermeer
dave zijlstra (film, visuals) robbert van hulzen (composition & production, installation)

11 April - 13 April
7:00pm
bg nrs. 287-298 schoutenhoek zoetermeer
dave zijlstra (film, visuals) robbert van hulzen (composition & production, installation)

10 April
8:30pm
kashgar express tropentheater amsterdam
kamil abas (snaren), g

8 April
8:30pm
rara avis badcuyp amsterdam
karnatic lab; with ned mcgowan (flutes)

6 April
8:00pm
rara avis sju jazzpodium utrecht
u-ex(perimental); with robert curgenven (resonances), alfredo genovesi (guitar), luc ex (bass guitar)

6 April
2:30pm
kashgar express theater de lieve vrouw amersfoort
kamil abas (snaren), g

5 April
9:00pm
kashgar express sju jazzpodium utrecht
kamil abas (snaren), g

1 April
9:00pm
rara avis theater kikker utrecht
30 March
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
25 March
8:30pm
rara avis badcuyp amsterdam
presentation of the album one fell swoop

21 March
8:00pm
fucking concrete tac eindhoven
rob curgenven (no-input mixer, feedback), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

21 March
8:00pm
rara avis tac eindhoven
7 March
9:30pm
st101 arti et amicitae amsterdam
paul estabrook, manuela tessi (dance), alfredo genovesi (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

1 March
9:00pm
the phillip project green street studios boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), brian nelson & robbert van hulzen (percussion)

1 March
7:00pm
the phillip project green street studios boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), brian nelson & robbert van hulzen (percussion)

29 February
8:00pm
the phillip project green street studios boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), brian nelson & robbert van hulzen (percussion)

28 February
8:00pm
the phillip project green street studios boston
episode 14 – michael jahoda (text, movement), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

23 February
9:00pm
hutzulak & williams & wadham & chokroun & van hulzen 1067 granville vancouver
lee hutzulak (objects), darren williams (tenor saxophone), rachael wadham (piano), dave chokroun (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

13 February
8:00pm
williams & hulzen fake jazz wednesday vancouver
darren williams (tenor saxophone), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

5 February
10:00pm
bagnell & van hulzen stitching & unstitching @ casa del artista vancouver
steve bagnell (reeds etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

27 January
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
19 January
8:30pm
st101 dwa amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook

23 December
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
23 December
3:00pm
the champions bebop delft
new orleans jazz

21 December
8:00pm
chaishop rokerij elandsgracht amsterdam
maxwell miller (bouzouki), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

16 December
8:30pm
st101 dwa amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook

13 December
10:00pm
conference of the birds white elephant rotterdam
jean-christophe bonafusse (bansuri), romina lischke (viola da gamba), marcello windolph (double bass), robbert van hulzen (drums)

30 November
8:00pm
chaishop rokerij amsterdam
eitan (guitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

25 November
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
24 November
5:00am
beijerinck & adir & van hulzen the arc of goa @ stubnitz amsterdam
lies beijerinck (didgeridoo), avi adir (guitar, fluiten), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

24 November
3:00am
rara avis the arc of goa @ stubnitz amsterdam
24 November
1:00am
chaishop the arc of goa @ stubnitz amsterdam
babak amiri (guitar, voice), martijn baaijens (sarod), terri hron (recorders), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

14 October
8:30pm
rosie wooff ndsm amsterdam
10 October
8:00pm
chaishop rokerij amsterdam
ghasem batamuntu (reeds etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

28 September
8:15pm
ensemble gending kikker utrecht
23 September
12:30am
ensemble gending teatro de la abadía madrid
22 September
11:30pm
ensemble gending teatro de la abadía madrid
22 September
10:30pm
ensemble gending teatro de la abadía madrid
22 September
9:30pm
ensemble gending teatro de la abadía madrid
11 September
8:30pm
rara avis badcuyp amsterdam
karnatic lab

5 September
8:00pm
chaishop rokerij amsterdam
funky sitarman (sitar), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

10 August
9:00pm
nitin sawhney royal albert hall london
bbc proms concert

19 July
8:00pm
chaishop rokerij singel amsterdam
karim errahuyen (oud), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

8 July
2:30pm
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
7 July
7:30pm
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
7 July
2:30pm
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
6 July
7:30pm
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
6 July
10:30am
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
4 July
7:30pm
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
4 July
10:30am
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
3 July
7:30pm
mahabharata demontfort hall leicester
30 June
7:30pm
mahabharata alexandra birmingham
30 June
2:30pm
mahabharata alexandra birmingham
29 June
7:30pm
mahabharata alexandra birmingham
28 June
7:30pm
mahabharata alexandra birmingham
27 June
7:30pm
mahabharata alexandra birmingham
27 June
2:30pm
mahabharata alexandra birmingham
26 June
7:30pm
mahabharata alexandra birmingham
23 June
7:30pm
mahabharata playhouse oxford
23 June
2:30pm
mahabharata playhouse oxford
22 June
8:00pm
mahabharata playhouse oxford
21 June
7:30pm
mahabharata playhouse oxford
21 June
2:30pm
mahabharata playhouse oxford
20 June
7:30pm
mahabharata playhouse oxford
19 June
7:30pm
mahabharata playhouse oxford
14 June
8:00pm
ensemble gending tropenmuseum amsterdam
lichthal; part of the international gamelan festival

9 June
7:30pm
mahabharata festival theatre edinburgh
9 June
2:30pm
mahabharata festival theatre edinburgh
8 June
7:30pm
mahabharata festival theatre edinburgh
7 June
7:30pm
mahabharata festival theatre edinburgh
6 June
7:30pm
mahabharata festival theatre edinburgh
5 June
7:30pm
mahabharata festival theatre edinburgh
2 June
7:30pm
mahabharata palace theatre manchester
2 June
2:30pm
mahabharata palace theatre manchester
1 June
7:30pm
mahabharata palace theatre manchester
31 May
7:30pm
mahabharata palace theatre manchester
30 May
7:30pm
mahabharata palace theatre manchester
30 May
2:30pm
mahabharata palace theatre manchester
29 May
7:30pm
mahabharata palace theatre manchester
27 May
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
26 May
7:30pm
mahabharata theatre royal brighton
18 May
8:30pm
st101 dwa amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook

10 May
8:00pm
the champions maaldrift wassenaar
new orleans jazz

22 April
8:30pm
rosie wooff pickup club amsterdam
20 April
8:30pm
st101 dwa amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook

19 April
8:00pm
chaishop rokerij amsterdam
martijn baaijens (guitar), robbert van hulzen (percussion)

22 March
8:00pm
re:set transit lounge berlin
rob curgenven (field recordings, resonances), ludovic fresse (objects), uri shalev (drums), robbert van hulzen (drums) kristina matovic (film), govinda lange (design)

22 March
7:00pm
sbotnwo max planck institut for bildungsforschung berlin
helen pridmore (voice), wl altman (electronics), guest: robbert van hulzen (percussion)

4 March
9:00pm
u-ex(perimental) sju jazzpodium utrecht
mark alban lotz (flutes), meinrad kneer (double bass), klaus kuiper (accordeon), alan purves (drums etc), robbert van hulzen (drums etc)

23 February
8:30pm
st101 dwa amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook

15 February
8:30pm
ensemble gending korzo denhaag
10 February
8:15pm
ensemble gending provadja alkmaar
20 January
8:30pm
st101 dwa amsterdam
directed by paul estabrook

21 June
3:00pm
ensemble gending muziek in ‘t groen eindhoven
tour: gending kompakt
3 March
8:00pm
ensemble gending korzo denhaag
22 February
3:00pm
ensemble gending kunsthuis velp
17 February
8:00pm
ensemble gending theater kikker utrecht
14 February
3:00pm
ensemble gending stedelijk museum amsterdam
21 December
8:00pm
ensemble gending oosterpoort groningen
18 December
8:00pm
ensemble gending ysbreker amsterdam
13 December
8:00pm
ensemble gending vredenburg utrecht

past